стыков запорной арматуры

English translation: joints of shut-off valves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стыков запорной арматуры
English translation:joints of shut-off valves
Entered by: Jack Doughty

01:38 Sep 4, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
Russian term or phrase: стыков запорной арматуры
В организации - производителе монтажных работ должна быть организована база данных сварщиков, допущенных к сварке стыков методом «катушек», кольцевых стыков трубопроводов, стыков запорной арматуры, соединительных деталей.
spanruss
United States
joints of shut-off valves
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Butt Weld Connection
Teymur Suleymanov
4 +1joints of shut-off valves
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butt Weld Connection


Explanation:
The buttwelding ends are prepared by beveling each end of the valve to match a similar bevel on the pipe. The two ends are then butted to the pipeline and joined with a full penetration weld.

Example sentence(s):
  • The buttwelding ends are prepared by beveling each end of the valve to match a similar bevel on the pipe

    Reference: http://stroyka-ip.ru/xsv_sv_ngdo_ne/rd-558-97/rd-558-97-0005...
    Reference: http://www.valvias.com/connection-valve-pipe-butt-weld.php
Teymur Suleymanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joints of shut-off valves


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: in my recent projects often 'isolation valves', when in the same area 'shutdown valves' are installed
1 hr
  -> Тhank you. Yes, isolation or shutdown valves would fit here too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search