направляющие устройства

English translation: delineators

18:39 Mar 5, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: направляющие устройства
Правила применения знаков, разметки, светофоров, дорожных ограждений и направляющих устройств
Irina Burenkova
English translation:delineators
Explanation:
Название рус.: Технические средства организации дорожного движения. Правила применения дорожных знаков, разметки, светофоров, дорожных ограждений и направляющих устройств

Название англ.: Тraffic control devices. Rules of application of traffic signs, markings, traffic lights, quardrails and delineators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-03-05 19:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/Index/3/3662.htm
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1channelizing devices
alex suhoy
3delineators
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delineators


Explanation:
Название рус.: Технические средства организации дорожного движения. Правила применения дорожных знаков, разметки, светофоров, дорожных ограждений и направляющих устройств

Название англ.: Тraffic control devices. Rules of application of traffic signs, markings, traffic lights, quardrails and delineators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-03-05 19:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/Index/3/3662.htm

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channelizing devices


Explanation:
-----------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search