количество этажей в подъезде

English translation: the number of floors per stairwell

07:49 Oct 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: количество этажей в подъезде
Тут entrance для этажа видимо никак не подходит.....
mailbag
English translation:the number of floors per stairwell
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the number of floors per stairwell
Simon Geoghegan
5 -1storey (floor) numbering at the staircase/stairway
Pham Xuan Thanh
4number of floors in an apartment block
Naveen Kar
3number of storeys in a hallway
Natalia Usoltseva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of storeys in a hallway


Explanation:
Подобрала по смыслу, но, правда, интересно, как сказал бы иностранец.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-20 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще, можно изменить логику фразы... Сказать не в подъезде, а в здании. Тогда будет так: number of storeys in a building, во всем здании же будет одинаковое количество этажей. Зато не придумываем понятие и звучит по-английски.

Natalia Usoltseva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the number of floors per stairwell


Explanation:
....

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lilian.

agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of floors in an apartment block


Explanation:
Considering the fact that there is a huge building and there are several blocks (with separate entrances) in it with approaches or entrances leading to different apartments of blocks. Of course a building may have blocks with different number of floors.

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not really. It may vary sometimes in different stairwells.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storey (floor) numbering at the staircase/stairway


Explanation:
storey or floor numbering at each staircase or stairway

Staircase:
stairway: a way of access (upward and downward) consisting of a set of steps

Storey (floor) numbering:
give numbers to or storey (floor) enumeration


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naveen Kar: Is количество a numbering? ! Here we are talking about количество and not нумерация...
26 mins
  -> Numbering/enumeration from the lowest storey to the topmost storey = to show/display all numbers of storeys or floors. While entering a building, people visually know how many storeys it has just by means of storey numbering at staircases. No other way!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search