грибок

English translation: fungus, mildew

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:грибок
English translation:fungus, mildew
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:35 Oct 20, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: грибок
штукатурные работы, включая при ремонте помещений с повышенной влажностью и устройства "грибка"
Николай
Russian Federation
fungus, mildew
Explanation:
Multitran:
плесень сущ. фразы
общ. mildew (на коже, бумаге); mould; must; fungus; mustiness; mold
стр. fungus pl fungi
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mo(u)ld
AndriyRubashnyy
4fungus, mildew
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"грибок\"
mo(u)ld


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mold

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I think's it's a common term (construction-related terminology): mold growth / mold growth prevention / anti-mild paint, etc.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"грибок\"
fungus, mildew


Explanation:
Multitran:
плесень сущ. фразы
общ. mildew (на коже, бумаге); mould; must; fungus; mustiness; mold
стр. fungus pl fungi

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 617




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search