раскрепляющие болты

English translation: setting bolts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раскрепляющие болты
English translation:setting bolts
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

10:31 Feb 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Requirements to elevators
Russian term or phrase: раскрепляющие болты
В объём поставки лифта должны входить:раскрепляющие болты для крепления узлов в шахте лифта на монтаже
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
setting bolts
Explanation:
or releasable bolts
как метко замечено, болт бывает стяжной, но также может быть и раскрепляющим, в раскрепляющем устройстве
раскрепляющее устройство (напр., для постановки клина при направленном бурении) setting tool
раскрепленный propped , released, unfastened, untied
раскреплять defixture, detach, loose, release, unfasten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-18 10:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Marina!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fastening/fixing bolts
Victoria Batarchuk
3setting bolts
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening/fixing bolts


Explanation:
Это то же самое, что и крепежные.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: fixing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting bolts


Explanation:
or releasable bolts
как метко замечено, болт бывает стяжной, но также может быть и раскрепляющим, в раскрепляющем устройстве
раскрепляющее устройство (напр., для постановки клина при направленном бурении) setting tool
раскрепленный propped , released, unfastened, untied
раскреплять defixture, detach, loose, release, unfasten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-18 10:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Marina!

Example sentence(s):
  • Screws and bolts are releasable, power-locking fasteners. They should be tightened and released without much effort and definitely without damage to the screws, nuts or mating threads.
  • Setting bolts GN 251 ELESA+GANTER®. Discover the product specifications and technical features.

    https://www.klueber.com/ecomaXL/get_blob.php?name=Schrauben-EN.pdf
    https://www.elesa-ganter.com/products/machine-elements/series/gn-251
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search