радиусы поворота по оси дороги

English translation: turn radius along the road centerline

12:07 Mar 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: радиусы поворота по оси дороги
...предусмотрены проезды шириной 7 м и радиусы поворота по оси дороги 13 м.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:turn radius along the road centerline
Explanation:
turn radius along the road centerline

Centerline (CL) - так обычно осевую линию дороги в чертежах планов всяких нефтехимических производств обозначают.
Selected response from:

Artem Omelyanchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turn radius along the road centerline
Artem Omelyanchenko
4 +1turning radius along the road axis
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn radius along the road centerline


Explanation:
turn radius along the road centerline

Centerline (CL) - так обычно осевую линию дороги в чертежах планов всяких нефтехимических производств обозначают.

Artem Omelyanchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning radius along the road axis


Explanation:
singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-05 12:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or turning circle
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turning_radius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-05 12:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motion along the y axis (Guldner, et...
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:dIHrOBs...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Milan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search