сталь оцинкованная по методу Сендзимира

English translation: Sendzimir (galvanised) steel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сталь оцинкованная по методу Сендзимира
English translation:Sendzimir (galvanised) steel
Entered by: John Sowerby

12:31 Apr 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Металлические лотки
Russian term or phrase: сталь оцинкованная по методу Сендзимира
------------сталь оцинкованная по методу Сендзимира-------------
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
Sendzimir (galvanised) steel
Explanation:
There are plenty of mentions on Google if you put in 'Sendzimir'
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sendzimir (galvanised) steel
John Sowerby
4Sendzmir Zinc plating
IRA100


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sendzimir (galvanised) steel


Explanation:
There are plenty of mentions on Google if you put in 'Sendzimir'

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  esperantisto
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, esperantisto

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sendzmir Zinc plating


Explanation:
Sendzmir process Zinc coating

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search