Компания занимается развитием...

English translation: The company develops/promotes... markets

12:51 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Компания занимается развитием...
Компания занимается развитием рынков ипотеки и арендного жилья, созданием комфортной жилой среды и комплексным развитием территорий российских городов.

1) The Company engages in the development of...

2) The Company is engaged in the development of...

3) The Company develops mortgage and rental housing markets, creates a comfortable residential environment...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The company develops/promotes... markets
Explanation:
Если текст - не нормативный документ, то лучше избегать номинализации и избыточности (без слова "заниматься" понятно, что делает компания)
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Екатерина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The company develops/promotes... markets
Ekaterina Zubchenok
4is engaged in
Vadim Khazin
3The company is developing ...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is engaged in


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company develops/promotes... markets


Explanation:
Если текст - не нормативный документ, то лучше избегать номинализации и избыточности (без слова "заниматься" понятно, что делает компания)

Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Екатерина!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Екатерина, оформите, пож., Ваш ответ для присвоения очков.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The company is developing ...


Explanation:
The company is developing the mortgage and rental housing markets


    https://chra-achru.ca/sites/default/files/Congress2017/CHRA%20CONGRESS%202017%20-%20Rental%20House%20Finance.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search