несущая прочность породы

English translation: beaRing capacity of the rock

09:18 Jul 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительство туннеля
Russian term or phrase: несущая прочность породы
...снижение несущей прочности породы приведет к увеличению объемов материалов...
Anna Kyiko
Ukraine
English translation:beaRing capacity of the rock
Explanation:
sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beaRing capacity of the rock
Vadim Khazin
3 +3load-bearing capacity of rock / rock masses
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load-bearing capacity of rock / rock masses


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=load-bearing capacity of rock...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

neutral  Vadim Khazin: just "beating capacity"
3 hrs
  -> What do you mean by "beaTing capacity"?

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beaRing capacity of the rock


Explanation:
sorry for the typo

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А еще не менее часто встречается load capacity of the rock...
4 hrs
  -> load capacity - это скорее грузоподъёмность, а в строительстве, тем болле как несущая способность пород или грунтов,, употребляется именно bearing capacity

agree  IrinaN
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  NNG
6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search