подвести воду

English translation: feed water

04:58 Sep 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / водоснабжение
Russian term or phrase: подвести воду
На объектах питания без доступа к централизованной системе водоснабжения предусматриваются устройства горячего водоснабжения (водонагреватели) с подводкой воды к моечным ваннам.

Можно выкрутиться со словом "arrange", но хотелось бы найти что-то более специализированное....
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
English translation:feed water
Explanation:
подводить (воздух, воду)- admit, (ток) - supply
to feed, input water
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taking water to
Jack Doughty
4routing water lines to
IrinaN
4feed water
Vladyslav Golovaty
4with water supply to
Nadezhda Wenzel
3connected to
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with water supply to


Explanation:
А чем Вам не нравится самый простой вариант "water supply to"?

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Там термин water supply уже используется по тексту как "подача воды". Вода может подаваться, но при этом она может быть не подведена куда надо


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking water to


Explanation:
If you wish, you can say "the hot water supply taking water to..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed water


Explanation:
подводить (воздух, воду)- admit, (ток) - supply
to feed, input water

Example sentence(s):
  • The composition of boiler feed water must be such that the impurities in it can be concentrated a reasonable number of times inside the boiler, without exceeding ...

    https://www.lenntech.com/applications/process/boiler/boiler-feedwater-characteristics.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected to


Explanation:
water heaters are connected directly to wash sinks.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routing water lines to


Explanation:
or

with water pipes routed to

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search