Свидетельство на право ведения аварийно-спасательных работ

English translation: Certification to perform emergency rescue work

06:48 Sep 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Свидетельство на право ведения аварийно-спасательных работ
Свидетельство на право ведения аварийно-спасательных работ

Не могу найти устоявшийся вариант перевода (если он есть...)

У меня лишь "Certificate for carrying out emergency-rescue works" приходит на ум.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:Certification to perform emergency rescue work
Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion, with minor changes to make it more idiomatic
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Certification to perform emergency rescue work
mrrafe
3First Responder Certificate
IrinaN


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certification to perform emergency rescue work


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion, with minor changes to make it more idiomatic

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Steve R.: Generally, I agree, though I don't think you need "work." Keeping it makes the phrase sound translated.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Maybe. As the writer I'd slightly prefer to use rescue as an adj. but am getting Google hits on it as a sort of collective noun as well.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First Responder Certificate


Explanation:

Не очень понятно, сертификат компании (снаряжение, тренированный и аттестованный персонал) или человека. "Ведение" обычно относят к организации, а человек выполняет.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_responder

https://learn.org/articles/Certified_First_Responder_Course_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-24 15:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вторая ссылка более узко специализированная и наверное здесь лишняя

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search