щебеночная отсыпка

English translation: the territory... is covered with crushed stone

19:03 Nov 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: щебеночная отсыпка
Как лучше всего передать на английском? Контекст: на территории открытых электротехнических устройств – щебеночная отсыпка.

Из Требований к решениям по благоустройству прилегающей территории, к малым архитектурным формам и к планировочной организации земельного участка, на котором планируется размещение объекта, задания на проектирование.
Elena Lezheva
Italy
English translation:the territory... is covered with crushed stone
Explanation:
Возможно, filling больше подходит для заполнения емкости, а covering - для покрытия.
Selected response from:

Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the territory... is covered with crushed stone
Nataly Koshovnyk
4crushed stone filling
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed stone filling


Explanation:
Electric swtiches etc is filled with crushed stone or gravel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-11-21 19:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://electricalquestionsguide.blogspot.com/2010/11/why-sto...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the territory... is covered with crushed stone


Explanation:
Возможно, filling больше подходит для заполнения емкости, а covering - для покрытия.

Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search