Заказчик строительства

English translation: (construction) project owner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заказчик строительства
English translation:(construction) project owner
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

18:06 Mar 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Заказчик строительства
Заказчик строительства по действующему законодательству несет гарантийную ответственность за ...подстанцию при правильной эксплуатации установленного оборудования...

...
Видел в МТ варианты construction project owner и building owner (это вряд ли подходит), но все же решил задать вопрос.

В моем понимании заказчик строительства - это тот, кто заказывал строительство подстанции...
responder
Russian Federation
(construction) project owner
Explanation:
This is normal usage:
https://archiadvisor.com/construction-project-owner/

Depending on the context, "construction" may be omitted.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Employer
IRA100
3(construction) project owner
Rachel Douglas
3the Customer of the Construction
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Customer of the Construction


Explanation:
Traditionally, the construction client is considered the customer of the construction process. This is rational in the sense that the construction client is the one who ... http://www.leanconstruction.dk/media/17592/Value-Based Manag...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(construction) project owner


Explanation:
This is normal usage:
https://archiadvisor.com/construction-project-owner/

Depending on the context, "construction" may be omitted.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employer


Explanation:
accordance with FIDIC - The Employer.

The FIDIC standard form for the Contract Agreement includes the statement that the Employer covenants to pay the Contractor the Contract Price in consideration of the execution of the Works and the remedying of defects therein.

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search