производство домов из массивного бруса

English translation: timber frame home construction/building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производство домов из массивного бруса
English translation:timber frame home construction/building
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:06 Oct 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Название оборудование (no further context)
Russian term or phrase: производство домов из массивного бруса
Станки для производства домов из массивного бруса

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
timber frame home construction/building
Explanation:
timber frame uses post-and-beam construction

machinery for timber frame home construction/building

ccccc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQFALkLF65w

cccccccc
Timber frame home building is much different than standard stick built construction, and it is not nearly as common, so it's harder to find ...
https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15068
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

High-Tech Timber-Frame Joinery Machine
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qr6gUIq5400

cccccccc
Timber Framing Machinery
http://bangmuin.xyz/timber-framing-machinery/
cccccccccccccc

Timber frame home building is a timeless method of homebuilding, used for centuries for good reason.
https://gregolsendesignbuild.com/custom-timber-frame-homes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-10-07 14:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Since mass timber is an engineered product, I propose "massive timber,"

machinery for massive timber frame home construction/building

although timber is massive by definition, which makes it unnecessary
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your insightful inputs! Too bad you can't give the points to all key contributors....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Machines for mass timber home construction
mrrafe
4... log cabin construction
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Galiya Samylicheva
3timber frame home construction/building
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Machines for mass timber home construction


Explanation:
https://www.constructconnect.com/blog/mass-timber-constructi...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо.

agree  David Knowles: Since it's equipment, it can't just be "log cabin construction" or the like, but replace "machines" with "machinery"
21 hrs
  -> yes, thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... log cabin construction


Explanation:
Please see the book ‘Log Cabin Classics’ by Robin Obomsawin

Galiya Samylicheva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber frame home construction/building


Explanation:
timber frame uses post-and-beam construction

machinery for timber frame home construction/building

ccccc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQFALkLF65w

cccccccc
Timber frame home building is much different than standard stick built construction, and it is not nearly as common, so it's harder to find ...
https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15068
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

High-Tech Timber-Frame Joinery Machine
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qr6gUIq5400

cccccccc
Timber Framing Machinery
http://bangmuin.xyz/timber-framing-machinery/
cccccccccccccc

Timber frame home building is a timeless method of homebuilding, used for centuries for good reason.
https://gregolsendesignbuild.com/custom-timber-frame-homes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-10-07 14:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Since mass timber is an engineered product, I propose "massive timber,"

machinery for massive timber frame home construction/building

although timber is massive by definition, which makes it unnecessary

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your insightful inputs! Too bad you can't give the points to all key contributors....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: True but I think this is mass timber (массивного бруса), to be distinguished from traditional timber frame or log cabin. See link in my original answer.
1 day 16 mins
  -> This is possible, but it would have to be an engineered timber product (glued, laminated, etc.). I also suspect that it might be "massive timber."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search