токоотводящее покрытие

English translation: (electrostatic) dissipative coating

06:47 Oct 28, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Floor coating
Russian term or phrase: токоотводящее покрытие
Полы – антистатическое токоотводящее эпоксидное наливное покрытие объемным сопротивлением не более 103 Ом поверхностным сопротивлением не более 105 Ом.
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
English translation:(electrostatic) dissipative coating
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(electrostatic) dissipative coating
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1conductive (shunt) coating
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conductive (shunt) coating


Explanation:
conductive and static-dissipative floor coating (finish)

https://www.nfpa.org/assets/files/aboutthecodes/77/sta-aaa_r...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Вы перепутали токопроводящий с токоотводящим. И шунт здесь тоже ни при чем.
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electrostatic) dissipative coating


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search