магистрально подключить

English translation: We suggest that mains power cables be used to connect the.. to..

07:34 Oct 31, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: магистрально подключить
Распределительная сеть Электроснабжение номеров предлагаем выполнить от этажных щитов, расположенных в электрических нишах на каждом этаже здания. Электрические щиты предлагаем магистрально подключить к ГРЩ здания кабельными линиями. Прокладка на наш взгляд шинопровода в данном здание является нецелесообразной, ввиду небольшой протяженности линий, малого свободного пространства в электрических нишах, сложности горизонтального монтажа шинопровода до стояков, высокой стоимости систем
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:We suggest that mains power cables be used to connect the.. to..
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We suggest that mains power cables be used to connect the.. to..
Pavel Altukhov
3connect directly to the main breaker via main service wires
svetlana cosquéric
3trunk
Nick Filatov
3connect via a main feed/power line
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We suggest that mains power cables be used to connect the.. to..


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trunk


Explanation:
We suggest you trunk the Electric Cabinets to the Main Switchboard with power cables

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connect via a main feed/power line


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connect directly to the main breaker via main service wires


Explanation:
https://www.thespruce.com/what-is-a-main-breaker-1152730

https://www.familyhandyman.com/electrical/breaker-box/breake...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-11-04 13:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connect directly to the main breaker via the main service wires

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search