PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Объекты коммунального хозяйства

English translation: public utilities infrastructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Объекты коммунального хозяйства
English translation:public utilities infrastructure
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:31 Feb 24, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Объекты коммунального хозяйства
Речь идёт вообще о всех системах и сооружениях, с помощью которых предоставляются разные коммунальные услуги.
Можно ли это всё просто обозвать public utilities или utilitties.

Полный пункт из списка хозяйственной деятельности компании выглядит так: выполнение пусконаладочных работ объектов коммунального хозяйства
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
public utilities infrastructure
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1public utilities infrastructure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3municipal engineering facilities
VASKON
Summary of reference entries provided
municipal utility sector facilities
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public utilities infrastructure


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: A utility that serves the public is a public utility It can be owned by a private company, as in this case (investor owned utility), or a city government (municipal utility) or other government. But they are all public utilities.
39 mins
  -> Thank you, mrrafe. Your reasoning makes total sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal engineering facilities


Explanation:
as an option. IMO this one more relates to building and construction sector.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: municipal utility sector facilities

Reference information:
I would say:
municipal utility sector facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-24 17:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
public utility sector facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-24 17:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
municipal utility facilities

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I always appreciate your willingness to help. I am sure you are barking up the right tree.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search