трудозатраты

English translation: labor costs

10:45 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: трудозатраты
уменьшить общие трудозатраты по контракту
Andrei Plotin
English translation:labor costs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Girene
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5labor costs
Girene
3 +2man-hour
Andrey Belousov (X)
5effort
odaj
4workload
_TILLI
3make work/production less labour-intensive
Natalia Koltsova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effort


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 10:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effort - Трудоемкость


The number of labor units required to complete an activity or other project element. Usually expressed as staff hours, staff days, or staff weeks. Should not be confused with duration.

Трудозатраты, необходимые для выполнения работы или иного элемента проекта. Обычно выражается в человеко-часах, человеко-днях или человеко-неделях. Не следует путать трудоемкость работы с ее длительностью.

http://www.pmsoft.ru/glossary.asp?number=18&letter=E

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
трудозатраты
labor costs


Explanation:
-

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Очень часто приходилось слышать такое.
44 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
13 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
трудозатраты
make work/production less labour-intensive


Explanation:
Need more context, but this could work

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трудозатраты
workload


Explanation:
!

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трудозатраты
man-hour


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 10:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amount of works in man-hours:
www.ifrigate.ru/_eng/projects.html?vid=kadr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 10:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... will employ a high level of local workers and include about 4.5 million man-hours of which about 72% will be local labour from SOCAR and SPS workforce ...
The contract will require about one million man-hours.
www.pfmc.az/cgi-bin/cl2_fmc/item.cgi?lang=en&item=200404281...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Трудозатраты (Man-Hours) - объём человеческих ресурсов необходимый для осуществления операции.
www.gkmim.ru/doc/chapter1.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-05 11:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Этот контракт вновь продемонстрировал, насколько серьезно компания \"Сахалин Энерджи\" относится к своим обязательствам по максимальному увеличению доли ...
... Второму этапу проекта \"Сахалин II\" мы сможем выйти на уровень 77% российского участия по трудозатратам в человеко-часах и 74% по объемам материалов и ...
www.tiba.ru/?pg=5&id=100555&sid=82d0aaa65d77e1bf326758e7a04...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): а еще у нас на стройке в Пакистане было в ходу просто labour expenses (man-hours тоже было полно)
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
15 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search