Бифштекс с розмарином

English translation: beef steak with rosemary

19:10 Nov 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Бифштекс с розмарином
Бифштекс с розмарином
Елена
English translation:beef steak with rosemary
Explanation:
это очень буквально.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3beef steak with rosemary
Christina Keating (X)
2Rosemary beef
Smantha
3 -1rosemary pot roast / rosemary cutlet
Tevah_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beef steak with rosemary


Explanation:
это очень буквально.

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
13 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt (X): rosemary steak?
46 mins

agree  a05: as Sophia
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rosemary pot roast / rosemary cutlet


Explanation:
I think "бифштекс" is made from the ground meat, as opposed to a steak which is a grilled piece of meat. If so, the answer works. If not, my apologies...

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sophia Hundt (X): neither. i don't think it's ground like a cutlet or roasted like a pot roast, which by the way isn't ground either.
25 mins
  -> well, clearly I am more of a translator than a cook

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rosemary beef


Explanation:
из меню, но насчет "английскости" данной версии есть сомнения
Rosemary beef - Grilled tenderloin of beef, vegetables,
rosemary sauce and cream-stewed potatoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-16 22:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm back from Googling. It appears that "Rosemary beef" is quite common.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Rosemary beef"&btn...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:FIDbXCLdgtEJ:www.epicur...
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:HM27H__GHjAJ:busycooks....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-17 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бифштекс с розмарином 16,20 Rosemary beef 16,20
Жареный говяжий бифштекс, Grilled tenderloin of beef,
овощи, розмариновый vegetables,rosemary
соус и картофель со сливками sauce and cream-stewed potatoes



Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophia Hundt (X): I would say not descriptive enough, but maybe I'm wrong.
13 mins
  -> maybe, but it is taken from the menu and it also generates a good deal of hits (see my link to Google search)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search