на мангале с овощами гриль

English translation: [Boneless chicken] grilled mangal-style with vegetables

16:59 May 13, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Меню ресторана
Russian term or phrase: на мангале с овощами гриль
Куриное филе ***на мангале с овощами гриль***

TIA!

(?) barbecued with grilled vegetables (?)
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:[Boneless chicken] grilled mangal-style with vegetables
Explanation:
I guess you want it to be concise, like a menu entry?
http://www.streetdirectory.com/food_editorials/cooking/barbe...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-14 18:30:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yuri, I was just thinking: maybe the word order should be different from what I wrote, so that it's clear that the veggies are grilled, too:

Boneless chicken and vegetables grilled mangal-style
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! It was great to get professional advice from a panel of major heavy-weights in the field of translation. I’m hardly in a position to judge you, but that’s how ProZ.com works. :) I can’t split the points here to fairly reflect everyone’s input, and I feel sorry about that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[Boneless chicken] grilled mangal-style with vegetables
Rachel Douglas
4Grilled chicken breast with vegetables
The Misha
3on the mangal (Middle-Eastern barbecue) with grilled vegetables
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the mangal (Middle-Eastern barbecue) with grilled vegetables


Explanation:
Enjoy!

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Mangal-schmangal! It's just grilled chicken for crying out loud!
2 hrs
  -> This could be a Turkish restaurant. When you go to a French restaurant, do you order pâté or chopped liver, filet mignon or tenderloin, crème brûlée or burnt cream ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grilled chicken breast with vegetables


Explanation:
If your target audience is American, I'd skip all that "mangal" nonsense because the mangal IS a basic coal or wood fired barbecue "machine". There's nothing particularly special or different about it that requires an explanation. Unless, of course, your target is California liberals who tend to love this kind of fancy European-ish newspeak. Then what Rachel suggested may actually work better.

I would also avoid "boneless chicken". If it is indeed chicken breast rather than dark leg or thigh meat, I, as a consumer, would like to know. It may make all the difference when selecting from that menu.

Take it from a lifelong cook.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: . When you go to a French restaurant, do you order pâté or chopped liver, filet mignon or tenderloin, crème brûlée or burnt cream ? The Asker asked for mangal. It sounds like a menu item at a Middle-Eastern restaurant.//I will gladly mangal with you.
2 hrs
  -> By all means, the mangal is all yours. I don't want any part of it:)

neutral  Rachel Douglas: Misha, I suggested "boneless chicken" cuz "fillets" can be thigh meat (though in the USA usually not). Seems that since the asker is based in Ukraine, he likely wants language for a restaurant there. I think "fancy" foreign dish names are fine.
4 hrs
  -> That was precisely my point, Rachel: as a patron, I want to know exactly what part of the damn bird I am getting. That's called "informed choice," right? Then again, maybe we are helping this joint make the Black Sea look like the Mediterranean:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Boneless chicken] grilled mangal-style with vegetables


Explanation:
I guess you want it to be concise, like a menu entry?
http://www.streetdirectory.com/food_editorials/cooking/barbe...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-14 18:30:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yuri, I was just thinking: maybe the word order should be different from what I wrote, so that it's clear that the veggies are grilled, too:

Boneless chicken and vegetables grilled mangal-style

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! It was great to get professional advice from a panel of major heavy-weights in the field of translation. I’m hardly in a position to judge you, but that’s how ProZ.com works. :) I can’t split the points here to fairly reflect everyone’s input, and I feel sorry about that.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rachel! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search