Маленькая

English translation: Home bakery (independent/small)

11:17 Jul 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Маленькая
Как перевести фразу "маленькая пекарня"? Это название курса по выпечке прямо у себя дома. Какое прилагательное лучше использовать: little или small?
В интернете встречается и так, и так. В отношении размера используется small, но хочется услышать и Ваше мнение.

Спасибо!
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
English translation:Home bakery (independent/small)
Explanation:
Home bakery is ideal, that's what this kind of thing is called. Potentially "independent," indicating it's a separate small business. Definitely small rather than little, were you to go that route.
Selected response from:

JW Narins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Home bakery (independent/small)
JW Narins
4 +1Artisan [bakery]
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Home bakery (independent/small)


Explanation:
Home bakery is ideal, that's what this kind of thing is called. Potentially "independent," indicating it's a separate small business. Definitely small rather than little, were you to go that route.

JW Narins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: только "Home bakery"!
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Home bakery
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LilianNekipelov: home
20 hrs

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artisan [bakery]


Explanation:
Tends to be up-market.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvmalev: When bakeries attempt to make baked goods in a "home style" typically it will be referred to as "artisan" rather than a "home bakery." Good answer.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks rvmalev - it was beginning to feel a bit lonely here!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search