объемная текстура

English translation: spatial texture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объемная текстура
English translation:spatial texture
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:07 Apr 5, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: объемная текстура
Будем сейчас потихоньку наносить черный краситель, тем самым делая более объемной текстуру нашей коры.

Описывается приготовление торта, который будет выглядеть как небольшой пень. Краситель наносят, что кора выглядела более естественно и объемно. Какое слово лучше употребить для перевода слова "объемный"?

Спасибо заранее!
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
spatial texture
Explanation:
As opposed to the surface tuxture. This is the one I would eat.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4three-dimensional texture
Amy Lesiewicz
3 +2(adding) volume to the texture
Valeria Kamphaus
3 +1spatial texture
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
three-dimensional texture


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
23 mins

agree  DT SM
7 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
15 hrs

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial texture


Explanation:
As opposed to the surface tuxture. This is the one I would eat.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Your version sounds better, less technical.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid. It is more appetizing, I believe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(adding) volume to the texture


Explanation:
"we are applying the black coloring to add more volume tщ the texture of the bark"
как-то так

Valeria Kamphaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Lazyt3ch
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search