3 ст.л. песка

English translation: tablespoon of sugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ст.л. песка
English translation:tablespoon of sugar
Entered by: James Duncan

08:32 Jan 31, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: 3 ст.л. песка
This is on a food blog. It is a recipe for preserving tomatoes and is meant for the general public. The transliteration is '3 tablespoons sand' is the sand referred to here 'granulated sugar'?
Kathy Treas
sugar
Explanation:
It is common slang for sugar because of its resemblance to sand.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sugar
James Duncan
3 +13 tbsp of caster sugar
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
43 tbsp of sanding sugar
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 tbsp of sanding sugar


Explanation:
after doing some research I'm a bit surprised that granulated sugar and sanding sugar are different things : )

it says "Sanding sugars have a slightly coarser grain than granulated sugar to reflect light and sparkle"
https://www.countrykitchensa.com/shop/food-items/sugars-sand...

anyway, in your case it's probably the same

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sugar


Explanation:
It is common slang for sugar because of its resemblance to sand.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
49 mins

agree  Tatiana Grehan: обычный "сахарный песок", или просто "сахар" (никакой не "caster" или "sanding")
2 hrs

agree  Denis Putko: Именно!
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 tbsp of caster sugar


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: https://www.cakecentral.com/forum/t/654358/caster-sugar-wher...
48 mins

neutral  Lazyt3ch: Американцы, возможно, не поймут, а британцы не будут заморачиваться.
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search