самолепной

English translation: hand-made dumplings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самолепной
English translation:hand-made dumplings
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

21:32 May 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menu
Russian term or phrase: самолепной
самолепные пельмени из продуктов местных фермеров

"hand-shaped"???
Amerikanerin
Germany
hand-made dumplings
Explanation:
or Homemade Dumplings https://www.tablespoon.com/recipes/easy-homemade-dumplings/b...
HAND MADE CHINESE DUMPLINGS. http://pinchdumplings.com/
self-made dumplings from local farmers' products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-20 21:13:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hand-made dumplings
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1hand-shaped
mrrafe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand-shaped


Explanation:
Yes, this is idiomatic


    https://www.amazon.com/Pasta-Hand-Collection-Regional-Hand-Shaped/dp/1452121885
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand-made dumplings


Explanation:
or Homemade Dumplings https://www.tablespoon.com/recipes/easy-homemade-dumplings/b...
HAND MADE CHINESE DUMPLINGS. http://pinchdumplings.com/
self-made dumplings from local farmers' products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-20 21:13:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: handmade (слитно)
23 mins
  -> yes, pardon, Tatiana. Thank you!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

agree  Sarah McDowell: handmade
7 hrs
  -> yes, sure, Sarah. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search