Лимонад (here)

English translation: (non-alcoholic) beverages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лимонад (here)
English translation:(non-alcoholic) beverages
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

12:00 Jun 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu item descriptions
Russian term or phrase: Лимонад (here)
НАПИТКИ:
Моршинская 500 ml X грн
Borjomi 500 ml Y грн
Лимонад (малиновый, лайм, мята и базилик, грейпфрут) 250 ml Z грн

(???) What term would work best here for an international traveller in a Kiev restaurant (e.g., to work around the US vs. UK differences)?

(?) Carbonated ("fizzy") soft drinks with assorted flavors (Raspberry, Lime, Mint and Basil, Grapefruit) (?)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
(non-alcoholic) beverages
Explanation:
Так здесь перечислены напитки, различные по вкусовым добавкам, их нельзя называть Lemonade, исходя из определения:

Lemonade is any of various sweetened beverages found throughout the world, all characterized by lemon flavor.

Поэтому лучше "beverages" или "non-alcoholic beverages". Это понятно любому англоязычному человеку.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! I'm giving the points to Tatiana as she seems to be the only one here who's gone to the trouble of reading my question (Irina's answer would work for most North American English speakers, whereas "lemonade" misses the whole point of the question).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lemonade
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Sodas (US)
IrinaN
3(non-alcoholic) beverages
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lemonade


Explanation:
sparkling or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-06-05 12:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сладкий прохладительный безалкогольный напиток с соком лимона или других фруктов и ягод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-05 12:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tasteofhome.com/recipes/sparkling-lemonade

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Maria!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(non-alcoholic) beverages


Explanation:
Так здесь перечислены напитки, различные по вкусовым добавкам, их нельзя называть Lemonade, исходя из определения:

Lemonade is any of various sweetened beverages found throughout the world, all characterized by lemon flavor.

Поэтому лучше "beverages" или "non-alcoholic beverages". Это понятно любому англоязычному человеку.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! I'm giving the points to Tatiana as she seems to be the only one here who's gone to the trouble of reading my question (Irina's answer would work for most North American English speakers, whereas "lemonade" misses the whole point of the question).

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sodas (US)


Explanation:
https://thestayathomechef.com/homemade-lemonade-recipe/

Вот что такое лимонад для американцев - никогда газированный, ни домашний, ни в бутылках.

https://nourishedkitchen.com/raspberry-ginger-soda/

Soda - всегда газированный, и даже для рецептов домашнего приготовления в качестве ингредиента будет бутилированный газированный напиток

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search