яркие вина

English translation: bright, full-bodied wines

06:24 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu item descriptions
Russian term or phrase: яркие вина
WINE LIST

ПЛОТНЫЕ И ЯРКИЕ ВИНА
Chardonnay Tributo, Viña Caliterra
(аромат ананаса, груши и белых цветов, маслянистый вкус с нотками ванили, дуба и спелого нектарина)

(???) DENSE AND BRIGHT(???-COLORED) WINES

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:bright, full-bodied wines
Explanation:
Full-bodied - without a doubt.
Bright - there are options. One of many glossaries appended for your benefit.
Selected response from:

JW Narins
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bright, full-bodied wines
JW Narins
4vibrant wines
Yana Bystrytskaya
4Bold
The Misha
Summary of reference entries provided
lively wine
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bold


Explanation:
That's the cliche normally used for that. It means the taste truly stands out and blah blah blah. It has nothing to do with color.

If you really want to get a knack of all this ridiculous wine lingo, just pick up a few bottles with English-language labels and read the back. It is all there.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrant wines


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • Choose from a range of the most vibrant and impactful wines possible
Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плотные и яркие вина
bright, full-bodied wines


Explanation:
Full-bodied - without a doubt.
Bright - there are options. One of many glossaries appended for your benefit.


    https://www.cawineclub.com/wine-tasting-terms
JW Narins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: lively wine

Reference information:
lively wine https://www.winefrog.com/definition/469/lively


    https://www.winefrog.com/definition/469/lively
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search