окрашенный чернилами каракатицы

English translation: colored with cuttlefish ink

14:47 Dec 6, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Travel Brochure (Monaco)
Russian term or phrase: окрашенный чернилами каракатицы
Здесь предлагают необычные тако из листьев нори, окрашенных чернилами каракатицы.

(?) cuttlefish-ink-tinted Nori leaves

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:colored with cuttlefish ink
Explanation:
Nori tacos colored black with cuttlefish ink
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colored with cuttlefish ink
Boris Kobritsov
3 +1dyed with cuttlefish ink
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Nori sheets coloured with squid ink
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colored with cuttlefish ink


Explanation:
Nori tacos colored black with cuttlefish ink

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyed with cuttlefish ink


Explanation:
This pasta is dyed with cuttlefish ink, an ingredient you'll be hard-pressed to find sold independent of the dyed-pasta format.
http://carlydefilippo.com/blog/2011/11/16/ingredients-cephal...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Pasta dyed with cuttlefish ink
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/46/Li...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_cuttlefish

cccccc
Seafood Risotto dyed with Cuttlefish Ink, with Scallops, Lobster, Shrimp, Polipo, a Gremolata Sauce and Shaved Truffles imported from France.
https://www.pictame.com/media/1755709474193332614_645367858
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Another very popular pasta are the ravioli di pesce, pasta dyed with cuttlefish ink stuffed with cuttlefish, prawns and monkfish prepared with oil,
http://spainlifeexclusive.com/a-year-of-delicious-experience...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anton.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nori sheets coloured with squid ink


Explanation:
Technically, каракатица is not a squid, however when it comes to cooking they call it squid ink.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search