технико-внедренческая зона

English translation: Technological Development Zone

13:34 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: технико-внедренческая зона
This is the term for a new kind of special economic zone being proposed in Russia. Any suggestions for the word внедренческая would be welcome.
ptl
English translation:Technological Development Zone
Explanation:
[PDF] Case Study: New Town Mansion Achieves Fifteen Percent Annual ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... that is located in the Hong Qiao Economic and Technological Development Zone in.
Shanghai, saved an estimated fifteen percent on its energy bills in ...
www.epa.gov/eeBuildings/files.cgi/ 514_Tang_Final_Case_Study_1-20-04-.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

EPA: eeBuildings Voluntary Partners
... Shanghai Hongqiao Economic Technological Development Zone Property Management
Co., Ltd. Shanghai Pacific Energy Center Siemens Exit EPA ...
www.epa.gov/eebuildings/partners.html - 23k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Environmental management systems at the industrial park level in ...
... This article uses the case of the Dalian Economic and Technological Development
Zone (DETDZ) to show how to establish a comprehensive environmental ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14565698&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Recent Development in China’s Greenhouse Gas Emissions and ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Wen Guichun, Director, Shenyang Economic & Technological Development Zone.
Administration Committee. Xu Huaqing, deputy director, Center for Energy, ...
www.pnl.gov/china/chizhang.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] US-China Automotive Parts Industry Overview
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Wuhan Economic Technological Development Zone. It covers 7000 square meters
and is able. to produce in excess of 4 million brake pads, and 2.4 million ...
www.ita.doc.gov/td/auto/US-ChinaPartsOverview.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Federal Register /Vol. 67, No. 224/Wednesday, November 20, 2002 ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone AND Tiansheng Bearing Co.
Ltd AND TSB Group USA Inc. AND TSB Bearing Group America, Co. (TSB Group) . ...
www.usitc.gov/.../investigations/2002/bearings/ preliminary/PDF/fr_commerce_determination_amended.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Federal Register /Vol. 68, No. 44/Thursday, March 6, 2003/Notices
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone and Tiansheng Bearing Co.
Ltd and TSB Group USA Inc. and TSB. Bearing Group America, Co. ...
www.usitc.gov/.../731_ad_701_cvd/investigations/ 2002/bearings/final/PDF/fr_commerce_determination.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

68 FR 10685, March 6, 2003 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International ...
... 7.80 Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone and 7.80 Tiansheng
Bearing Co. Ltd and TSB Group USA Inc. and TSB Bearing Group America, Co. ...
www.ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/0303frn/03-5300.txt - 33k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Impact of US-China Trade Relations on Workers, Wages, and Employment
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Economic and Technological Development Zone to manufacture components for
Nokia (China. Online 2001). The company plans to close other North American ...
www.uscc.gov/researchpapers/2000_2003/pdfs/bron.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Emerging Markets Research Project
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Economic and Technological Development Zone. China Law No. 230. 15 October.
1984. Procedures for the Implementation of the Provisions for Labour ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/eip-docs/about/ press/news/invest-corp/verite-report-2003.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

ILAB - Appendices
... International Labor Organization (Beijing) Other. Wenzhou Economic and Technological
Development Zone Authority (Wenzhou) C&U Group Company Ltd. ...
www.labor.gov/ILAB/media/ reports/iclp/sweat4/appendixd.htm - 38k - Нэмэлт Үр дvн - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Safeguard Petition
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... 40, GUANGZHOU RD., ECONOMIC & TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT ZONE, NANTONG,.
JIANGSU, CHINA. Management Nature: Manufacturer. Operating rights of Import & ...
otexa.ita.doc.gov/638-639_electronic_petition.pdf
2363492
... 19 Hengtong Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Nanjing, Jiangsu,
People's Republic of China. Agent: Mei-leng Fong, 12 Waltham Close, ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/ journals/6541/domestic/2363492.html
World News Article | Reuters.co.uk
... The fashion design centre is in the Beijing Economic and Technological
Development Zone in southern Beijing. Work on the fashion design building was ...
www.reuters.co.uk/newsArticle. jhtml?type=worldNews&storyID=695229 - 21k
Handouts - -
... Penn Fabrics (Jiangsu) Co. Ltd. Jiangpu Economic & Technological Development Zone
Jiangpu Nanjing Jiangsu Tel: 025 888 5272 Fax: 025 888 5271. ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/handouts/ automotive/china_automotive.html - 101k
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that's probably the one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technological Development Zone
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1pilot project implementation zone
olganet
2 +2technical innovation development zone
Jack Doughty
3technical-promotional zone
Polina Vybornova


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
технико-внедренческая зона
technical innovation development zone


Explanation:
Just guessing really, but I should think it's something like that.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova: Sounds pretty good.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
технико-внедренческая зона
technical-promotional zone


Explanation:
Here is just one of the web search results:

... process of finishing off the draft federal law “On Special Economic Zones” (SEZ) as requested by the RF Ministry...
... features of the new SEZ law included the division of special economic zones into two types (industrial-manufacturing and technical-promotional zones)...

It might look a bit awkward but seems to come from a good source... Hope it'll help.


    Reference: http://csr.ru/material/material_54.stm
Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
технико-внедренческая зона
pilot project implementation zone


Explanation:
Pilot zone's purpose is to give to the group involved in the 5S project an application and practicing area, to demonstrate feasibility and quick gains, before extending to other areas.

The pilot zone is also a showcase for those not yet involved in the project, and for management, caring about Return On Investments.

http://membres.lycos.fr/hconline/5S/select.htm

technical solutions developed for the pilot zone had been, therefore, applied to other schemes in the region. Through this implementation in the , technical, economic, and operational merits of various water-management practices were studied in the actual farmers’ environment.
http://web.idrc.ca/en/ev-42814-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

Pilot (experimental) projects are intended to provide valuable experience of working in a market environment; create and test new institutional, regulatory, and financial mechanisms; and, in the process, produce visible results: new lighting and street furniture on Nevsky prospekt; a pedestrian zone and modernized utilities infrastructure in Block 130; and renovated courtyards at the Kapella.

The methodology to be used for ***implementation of pilot projects*** constitutes a totally new approach for Russia. For the first time, in effect, use is to be made of projects aimed at the systematic reconstruction of whole blocks in the historical center of a city. Private investment is to be sought for large-scale, socially important reconstruction projects which are to be financed by a partnership of private and state funding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-19 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spbcentre.leontief.ru/eng/13e.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
технико-внедренческая зона
Technological Development Zone


Explanation:
[PDF] Case Study: New Town Mansion Achieves Fifteen Percent Annual ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... that is located in the Hong Qiao Economic and Technological Development Zone in.
Shanghai, saved an estimated fifteen percent on its energy bills in ...
www.epa.gov/eeBuildings/files.cgi/ 514_Tang_Final_Case_Study_1-20-04-.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

EPA: eeBuildings Voluntary Partners
... Shanghai Hongqiao Economic Technological Development Zone Property Management
Co., Ltd. Shanghai Pacific Energy Center Siemens Exit EPA ...
www.epa.gov/eebuildings/partners.html - 23k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Environmental management systems at the industrial park level in ...
... This article uses the case of the Dalian Economic and Technological Development
Zone (DETDZ) to show how to establish a comprehensive environmental ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14565698&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Recent Development in China’s Greenhouse Gas Emissions and ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Wen Guichun, Director, Shenyang Economic & Technological Development Zone.
Administration Committee. Xu Huaqing, deputy director, Center for Energy, ...
www.pnl.gov/china/chizhang.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] US-China Automotive Parts Industry Overview
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Wuhan Economic Technological Development Zone. It covers 7000 square meters
and is able. to produce in excess of 4 million brake pads, and 2.4 million ...
www.ita.doc.gov/td/auto/US-ChinaPartsOverview.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Federal Register /Vol. 67, No. 224/Wednesday, November 20, 2002 ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone AND Tiansheng Bearing Co.
Ltd AND TSB Group USA Inc. AND TSB Bearing Group America, Co. (TSB Group) . ...
www.usitc.gov/.../investigations/2002/bearings/ preliminary/PDF/fr_commerce_determination_amended.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Federal Register /Vol. 68, No. 44/Thursday, March 6, 2003/Notices
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone and Tiansheng Bearing Co.
Ltd and TSB Group USA Inc. and TSB. Bearing Group America, Co. ...
www.usitc.gov/.../731_ad_701_cvd/investigations/ 2002/bearings/final/PDF/fr_commerce_determination.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

68 FR 10685, March 6, 2003 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International ...
... 7.80 Ningbo Economic and Technological Development Zone and 7.80 Tiansheng
Bearing Co. Ltd and TSB Group USA Inc. and TSB Bearing Group America, Co. ...
www.ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/0303frn/03-5300.txt - 33k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Impact of US-China Trade Relations on Workers, Wages, and Employment
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Economic and Technological Development Zone to manufacture components for
Nokia (China. Online 2001). The company plans to close other North American ...
www.uscc.gov/researchpapers/2000_2003/pdfs/bron.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Emerging Markets Research Project
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Economic and Technological Development Zone. China Law No. 230. 15 October.
1984. Procedures for the Implementation of the Provisions for Labour ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/eip-docs/about/ press/news/invest-corp/verite-report-2003.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

ILAB - Appendices
... International Labor Organization (Beijing) Other. Wenzhou Economic and Technological
Development Zone Authority (Wenzhou) C&U Group Company Ltd. ...
www.labor.gov/ILAB/media/ reports/iclp/sweat4/appendixd.htm - 38k - Нэмэлт Үр дvн - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Safeguard Petition
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... 40, GUANGZHOU RD., ECONOMIC & TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT ZONE, NANTONG,.
JIANGSU, CHINA. Management Nature: Manufacturer. Operating rights of Import & ...
otexa.ita.doc.gov/638-639_electronic_petition.pdf
2363492
... 19 Hengtong Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Nanjing, Jiangsu,
People's Republic of China. Agent: Mei-leng Fong, 12 Waltham Close, ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/ journals/6541/domestic/2363492.html
World News Article | Reuters.co.uk
... The fashion design centre is in the Beijing Economic and Technological
Development Zone in southern Beijing. Work on the fashion design building was ...
www.reuters.co.uk/newsArticle. jhtml?type=worldNews&storyID=695229 - 21k
Handouts - -
... Penn Fabrics (Jiangsu) Co. Ltd. Jiangpu Economic & Technological Development Zone
Jiangpu Nanjing Jiangsu Tel: 025 888 5272 Fax: 025 888 5271. ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/handouts/ automotive/china_automotive.html - 101k

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, that's probably the one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search