вплоть до нуля

English translation: right down to nothing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вплоть до нуля
English translation:right down to nothing
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

15:25 Aug 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: вплоть до нуля
Пожалуйста, помогите грамотно перевести этот отрывок:

снижение, вплоть до нуля, таможенных ставок на ввоз необходимо-го технологического оборудования при реализации приоритетных инвестици-онных проектов по освоению природных ресурсов, включенных в перечень, ут-верждаемый Правительством РФ
Мой перевод:
– reduction, up to cancellation*, of tariff rates for import of the required processing equipment in case of implementing the priority investment natural resources development projects included into the list approved by the Government of Russian Federation
Большое спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
(right) down to nothing
Explanation:
This is a common way of describing something being reduced to zero.

In your case:

"The reduction, right down to nothing, of tariff rates..."
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3down to zero
James Vail
4 +2and in some cases revocation hereof
Igor Blinov
4 +1up to none
Stanislav Korobov
4phasing out (phaseout)
Michael Tovbin
4(right) down to nothing
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to none


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2007-08-04 15:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cancellation", по-моему, тоже неплохо...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov: Хороший взгляд, - не DOWN а UP! Так держать.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо. И Вам - того же... Down to none - это как-то избито...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
down to zero


Explanation:
or 'all the way down to zero'

James Vail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  Andrew Sabak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Andrew Anisimov: ... zero-rates
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(right) down to nothing


Explanation:
This is a common way of describing something being reduced to zero.

In your case:

"The reduction, right down to nothing, of tariff rates..."

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the very businesses which pay them protection money, since customers avoid the gang-war torn areas and sales go right down to nothing...
  • And ideal gas is a theoretically perfect substance that compresses like a gas, right down to nothing at absolute zero...
Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and in some cases revocation hereof


Explanation:
смысл фразы :
нужно снижать, а насколько, - даже авторы не определились, но готовы и до полной отмены, - имхо это не рулетка, и "зеро" здесь не выпадает

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
12 mins

agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phasing out (phaseout)


Explanation:
сведение на нет, постепенный отказ от чего-то

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-08-05 01:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и я бы не стал переводит буквально - "tariff rate", а сказал бы - phaseout of customs duties, поскольку сам размер тарифной ставки здесь роли не играет, а речь идет об отказе от практики обложения пошлиной в принципе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-08-05 01:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>переводитЬ

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search