уровень межтопливной конкуренции

English translation: interfuel competition

16:58 Aug 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: уровень межтопливной конкуренции
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести предложение:

введение налога на использование газа электростанциями до вы-хода цен на газ на уровень межтопливной конкуренции
Мое начало:
imposition of a tax for gas usage by electric power stations till the prices reach the level of****
Большое спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:interfuel competition
Explanation:
lots of this on the net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-04 17:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government efforts to manipulate the use, price, and consumption of fuels through the Clean Air Act of 1970 and the National Energy Act of 1978 have largely failed to meet their goals because they are often counterproductive.^A coordinated energy and environmental policy would remove many of the uncertainties that now exist and would permit real interfuel competition.^Legislative actions to restore competition will require phased decontrol of natural gas, repeal of incremental gas pricing, and repeal of Section 202 of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978.^Several changes are needed in the Clean Air Act to give industry more regulatory stability and to give industry more time and flexibility to make adjustments.^(DCK)
Selected response from:

maxomel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interfuel competition
maxomel
4intrafuel competition level
Andrew Anisimov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interfuel competition


Explanation:
lots of this on the net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-04 17:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government efforts to manipulate the use, price, and consumption of fuels through the Clean Air Act of 1970 and the National Energy Act of 1978 have largely failed to meet their goals because they are often counterproductive.^A coordinated energy and environmental policy would remove many of the uncertainties that now exist and would permit real interfuel competition.^Legislative actions to restore competition will require phased decontrol of natural gas, repeal of incremental gas pricing, and repeal of Section 202 of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978.^Several changes are needed in the Clean Air Act to give industry more regulatory stability and to give industry more time and flexibility to make adjustments.^(DCK)

maxomel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
12 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr

agree  esperantisto
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Anisimov: ...level
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrafuel competition level


Explanation:
less "by words" more "by sense"

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search