встречные услуги

English translation: Reciprocal services

11:46 Jun 27, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: встречные услуги
"Доходы, относящиеся к постоянному представительству, полученные не в денежной, а в натуральной форме (в виде передачи имущества, товаров, оказания встречных услуг и т.п."

Спасибо.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:Reciprocal services
Explanation:
Reciprocal services refer to situations where two or more service departments provide services to each other. For example, the power department provides electric power to the maintenance department and the maintenance department provides repair and maintenance to the power department. These relationships affect the choice of allocation methods, as well as the accuracy of the first stage cost allocations.
http://www.maaw.info/Chapter6ForPrinter.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Reciprocal services
mk_lab
4 +4quid pro quo services
LanaUK
4services or favours in return (returned favours or services)
Ellen Kraus
4countertrade/barter services
gmarina
3 +1services-in-kind
Sam Pinson
4counter-party services
nngan
3barter services
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services-in-kind


Explanation:
https://nfpauditacctg.wordpress.com/tag/service-in-kind/

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
13 mins

neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I've always thought that "in-kind" is predominantly used to denote "в натуре" e.g. "исполнить обязательство в натуре" (as opposed to "в денежной форме")
47 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reciprocal services


Explanation:
Reciprocal services refer to situations where two or more service departments provide services to each other. For example, the power department provides electric power to the maintenance department and the maintenance department provides repair and maintenance to the power department. These relationships affect the choice of allocation methods, as well as the accuracy of the first stage cost allocations.
http://www.maaw.info/Chapter6ForPrinter.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
49 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nngan
21 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quid pro quo services


Explanation:
"встречные услуги" это услуги в обмен на оказанные уже услуги
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-06-27 12:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origin
A Latin term meaning 'something for something' or 'this for that'. The idea is more commonly expressed in English as 'one good turn deserves another'. This has been in the language since at least 1654, as here in H. L'Estrange's The Reign of King Charles:

"One good turn deserves another."

'Quid pro quo' is in use in colloquial English but is also a legal concept in the area of trade or exchange of goods or services.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/quid-pro-quo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-06-27 12:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Quid Pro QuoWhat Does Quid Pro Quo Mean?
A Latin phrase meaning "something for something". This term is typically used in financial circles to describe a mutual agreement between two parties in which each party provides a good or service in return for a good or service. Investopedia explains Quid Pro Quo
Quid pro quo agreements are sometimes viewed negatively. For example, in a quid pro quo agreement between a large financial house and a company, the financial house might alter poor stock ratings in exchange for company business. In response to these potential occurrences, the NASD has issued rules in order to ensure that firms put customers’ interests before their own.

A positive example of a quid pro quo agreement is a soft dollar agreement. In a soft dollar agreement, one firm (Firm A) uses another firm’s (Firm B) research. In exchange, Firm B executes all of Firm A's trades. This exchange of services is used as payment in lieu of a traditional, hard dollar payment.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quidproquo.asp#ixzz1QTjw...


Quid pro quo - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaQuid pro quo (From the Latin meaning "what for what") indicates a more-or-less equal exchange or substitution of goods or services. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quid_pro_quo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-06-27 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"встречные услуги" - услуги взамен на услуги
http://www.zonazakona.ru/showthread.php?t=17580

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti): согласна
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sona Petrosyan
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Inna Edsall: That's how I would put it.
22 hrs
  -> Cпасибо за поддержку, Инна!

agree  Denis Shepelev
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Cпасибо за поддержку,Денис!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barter services


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/barter-services-history-of-ba...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countertrade/barter services


Explanation:
countertrade — встречная торговля (метод оплаты, при котором продавец принимает от покупателя товар или услуги в счет стоимости товара) countertrade встречная … Большой англо-русский и русско-английский словарь

Types of countertrade

There are five main variants of countertrade:

*Barter: Exchange of goods or services directly for other goods or services without the use of money as means of purchase or payment.

*Switch trading: Practice in which one company sells to another its obligation to make a purchase in a given country.

*Counter purchase : Sale of goods and services to a country by a company that promises to make a future purchase of a specific product from the country.

*Buyback occurs when a firm builds a plant in a country - or supplies technology, equipment, training, or other services to the country - and agrees to take a certain percentage of the plant's output as partial payment for the contract.

*Offset : Agreement that a company will offset a hard - currency purchase of an unspecified product from that nation in the future.Agreement by one nation to buy a product from another, subject to the purchase of some or all of the components and raw materials from the buyer of the finished product, or the assembly of such product in the buyer nation.



gmarina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services or favours in return (returned favours or services)


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-party services


Explanation:
This commonly refers to counter-party trade, but I think would play here as well.

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search