В случае особой надобности

English translation: In the case of particular need

15:10 Jun 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Bussines latter
Russian term or phrase: В случае особой надобности
В случае особой надобности, готовы к организации такой проверки с применением соответствующего оборудования, имеющегося у специалистов вашей компании.
Uladzimir
English translation:In the case of particular need
Explanation:
In the case of particular need, (we/they??? depends on what comes before) are prepared to organise such checks using the equipment which the specialists in your company possess.
Selected response from:

Mark Hamlen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in case of special need
Susan Welsh
4In case of critical need
Yerbol Iztleuov
4In case of extreme need/necessity
Eleanore
4As needed
Sam Pinson
4In the case of particular need
Mark Hamlen
3In urgent cases
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the case of particular need


Explanation:
In the case of particular need, (we/they??? depends on what comes before) are prepared to organise such checks using the equipment which the specialists in your company possess.

Mark Hamlen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Pinson: in the case of *a* particular need
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in case of special need


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor

agree  Piotrnikitin
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Piomititin

agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyhul

agree  nngan
20 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As needed


Explanation:
As needed, we are ready to...

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In urgent cases


Explanation:
I generally agree with Jurate and Eleanore that the word "особой" is used in the sense of emergency, extreme, urgent need. I put lower level of confidence on my answer because it includes time constraint which (to my mind) is implied in the original but not explicitly stated. If urgency (in the sense of time constraint) isn't needed, then I'll go with Eleanore's answer.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of extreme need/necessity


Explanation:
это - прямой перевод так как в этой фразе нет никаких особых идиматических выражений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-06-29 02:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is not intended to be back-translated as крайний или экстремальный. It is to be taken as synonymous with special. It is said also "I am extremely sorry", it is synonymous with "I am very sorry", so it can be used in many different ways.

Eleanore
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotrnikitin: I do not see anything in this phrase indicating "extreme" need.
52 mins

disagree  Ellen Kraus: nor do I.
56 mins

agree  Kiwiland Bear: ... but I do. It's the word "особой" which indicates [here] that the need is special in the sense of urgent, extreme need.
3 hrs

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of critical need


Explanation:
Another option

Yerbol Iztleuov
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search