Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

ЗАО, ООО, ОАО

English translation: This type of translation is correct

20:44 Aug 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Russian term or phrase: ЗАО, ООО, ОАО
Добрый день!
Периодически встречаю в переводах русских текстов на английский язык аббревиатуры типов организаций, которые просто транслитеритуются на английский, а не переводятся соответствующими английскими аббревиатурами ЗАО "Цветочки" - ZAO "Tsvetochki", OOO "Цветочки" - OOO "Tsvetochki", ОАО "Цветочки"- ОАО "Tsvetochki" соответственно. Насколько такой тип перевода корректен?
swetalitv
English translation:This type of translation is correct
Explanation:
These abbreviations should be transliterated rather than translated, in the same way as comparable abbreviations in other languages are left unchanged: GmbH, AG, AB and so on. Since the Russian ones are not so well known as the others, it may or may not be necessary to provide information in a translator's note about what they mean, depending on whether the client is likely to understand them or not. One reason for this is that the legal definitions may differ slightly - OOO, GmbH etc. may not mean exactly the same thing in legal terms as LLC or Co. Ltd.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8This type of translation is correct
Jack Doughty
5 +1Already answered
Sam Pinson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Already answered


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law_general/211...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law_general/211...
Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This type of translation is correct


Explanation:
These abbreviations should be transliterated rather than translated, in the same way as comparable abbreviations in other languages are left unchanged: GmbH, AG, AB and so on. Since the Russian ones are not so well known as the others, it may or may not be necessary to provide information in a translator's note about what they mean, depending on whether the client is likely to understand them or not. One reason for this is that the legal definitions may differ slightly - OOO, GmbH etc. may not mean exactly the same thing in legal terms as LLC or Co. Ltd.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Gray (X)
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Viachaslau
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Aidova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Teymur Suleymanov: Thanks, I agree...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nngan: In articles, ZAOs etc are typically skipped (unless this is a legal issue where the company legal status may be important).
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Cole: Transliteration is the best way, but inverted commas are not used around company names in English
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, better to omit the inverted commas.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: in my practice (even with legal translation) i am using CJSC, LTD, etc. instead of the Russian ZAO, OOO, etc. please see my discussion note with reasoning.
17 hrs

agree  Piotrnikitin: Can't stand when people use CJSC, Ltd etc. instead of the Russian ZAO, OOO, etc. This is a bad practice introduced in the early 1990s. You do NOT translate company forms (as you would not use "OOO" for "ltd" when transating INTO Russian).
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search