установить кооперационные связи

English translation: establish/develop cooperative ties/relations

09:29 Sep 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: установить кооперационные связи
Context - a business aim

How, if at all, does this differ from сотрудничать? The paragraph is talking about increasing cooperation in various ways, so it won't sound right if I just repeat the word "cooperation".

...в сфере расширения производственных и кооперационных связей; развитие межрегионального сотрудничества; сотрудничество в сфере инноваций

Many thanks.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:establish/develop cooperative ties/relations
Explanation:
I see your problem, yes, it is kind of too many of "cooperation". Maybe you can try using "collaboration" in the interregional part? And "creating/building partnerships" for innovation? All depends on how much leverage within the translation you have.
Selected response from:

Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, collaboration works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2establish cooperation
Zoryana Dorak
4 +2establish/develop cooperative ties/relations
Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
4our cooperation efforts focus on: regions, innovations, etc.
nngan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish cooperation


Explanation:
establish cooperation

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish/develop cooperative ties/relations


Explanation:
I see your problem, yes, it is kind of too many of "cooperation". Maybe you can try using "collaboration" in the interregional part? And "creating/building partnerships" for innovation? All depends on how much leverage within the translation you have.


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2006/03/02/national/02mine.html?hp&ex...
Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, collaboration works.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: with "collaborative"
34 mins

agree  Sam Pinson
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our cooperation efforts focus on: regions, innovations, etc.


Explanation:
(to avoid repeated 'cooperation' or 'partnerships,' or the like)
In Russian, they likely introduced 'кооперационные' for the same reason.

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search