придавать особый колорит

English translation: spice up

12:53 Jan 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Employment Application form
Russian term or phrase: придавать особый колорит
не стоит забывать о рисках, которые придают этой работе особый колорит.

Спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:spice up
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spice up
interprivate
5yield (give) a racy flavour
Vitaliy Rysyuk
5risks, which tinge this job with a poignant splendour
Alexandra Taggart
5add specific subtle quality
Andrei Gitch (X)
4add extra challenge
splotnik
4which make this job unique
Judith Hehir
4which will lend this work a special (a specifique) atmosphere
Ellen Kraus
3 +1to give a special flavor
Sam Pinson
3give a special feature
Almash Jorobayeva
3add a special flavour
Tatyana Osyka
3give a real / special thrill
Daria Belevich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spice up


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Lansky
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add a special flavour


Explanation:
Don't forget about the risks, which add a special flavour to this work.

Или: which make this work a very special (unique) experience.

Возможные варианты.

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give a special flavor


Explanation:
I don't see any problem with a literal translation.

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a real / special thrill


Explanation:
...

Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield (give) a racy flavour


Explanation:
yield a flavour.
give a flavour to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-01-13 13:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] and its effect is increased by a certain sententious quaintness which gives a racy flavour to many otherwise dull enumerations of facts.
http://www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext05/7romn10.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-01-13 13:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An extract from the Athenaeum yields a flavour of how the hall was used in 1870:"
http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=36IBkEKlEC8C&pg=PA142&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-01-13 13:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...this yields a flavour of plug flow and bridge formation."
http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=D_uyAO4-_QcC&pg=PA5&lpg=...

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which will lend this work a special (a specifique) atmosphere


Explanation:
I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add extra challenge


Explanation:
....

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which make this job unique


Explanation:
This is perhaps a bit bland, but sound "professional" to my ear.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risks, which tinge this job with a poignant splendour


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add specific subtle quality


Explanation:
I would put it like that

Andrei Gitch (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a special feature


Explanation:
......

Almash Jorobayeva
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KirghizKirghiz, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search