широкое поле для деятельности

English translation: a lot of room for a career

13:15 Jan 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Employment Application fo
Russian term or phrase: широкое поле для деятельности
Я, как специалист в юриспруденции, вижу в этом широкое поле для деятельности.

спасибо!!!!!!!1
Arabella Bishop
English translation:a lot of room for a career
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a broad range of professional opportunities
vita z
3 +4a lot of room for a career
Sam Pinson
5it is a great opening for me to make a bold push
Alexandra Taggart
5a wide range of professional activities
Translator174
5A wide range of professional opportunities.
Sophia Lansky
4Vast or great field for activity
Tatiana Ozerov
4a wide field or sphere of activities
Ellen Kraus
3a wide scope for activities
Almash Jorobayeva
3scope
Yana Seropyan
3a vast field of opportunities
Daria Belevich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a broad range of professional opportunities


Explanation:
...

vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mansur Kabirov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a vast field of opportunities


Explanation:
...

Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a lot of room for a career


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: "room" is nice, but I’d ask for more context before suggesting "career." How about “freedom of maneuver” for a professional in this field?
51 mins

agree  Olga Staroverova
2 hrs

neutral  Mansur Kabirov: i don't think it's a job application related thing
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 days 1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wide range of professional activities


Explanation:
//

Translator174
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope


Explanation:
a wide scope for activity

Yana Seropyan
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wide field or sphere of activities


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-13 14:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ..... of activity.
www.articque.com/en/home.htmlIm Cache -A wide sphere of activity. Whether you are a sales manager, a consultant, a cartographer or a statistician and whether you work in public or private sector,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-13 14:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.virbusgame.eu/.../Human_Resource_Mana...Im Cache - Ähnliche Managing people is a complicated field of activity, which requires the application of a wide range of knowledge and skills. It is a well known fact that committed ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vast or great field for activity


Explanation:
In this context, I would prefer to translate широкое to something along the lines of vast, great, or large, rather than the other common translation of broad

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is a great opening for me to make a bold push


Explanation:
"opening" - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/opening

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A wide range of professional opportunities.


Explanation:
Even though it's splitting hairs here.
Vita's answer is more grammatically correct, there is no doubt about that. HOWEVER, if you want to use a term that is much more widely (and not broadly) ;-) used - use "wide range".

A simple way to check common and widespread use: Google "wide range of opportunities" -- you get 416,000,000 results. Google "broad range of opportunities" -- you get 233,000,000 results.


Sophia Lansky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wide scope for activities


Explanation:
.....

Almash Jorobayeva
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KirghizKirghiz, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search