широта членства

English translation: range of membership / membership range

02:22 Oct 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: широта членства
Не разрешенные дилеммы в деятельности МОБ
• соотношение интересов: индивидуальных - коллективных (национальных – союзных);
• динамика традиционных ценностей – коммерциализация ценностей;
• соотношение приоритетов: прав человека – потребностей государства в сферах экономики, безопасности;
• соотношение жесткой – мягкой силы;
• позиции по отношению к праву на самоопределение – территориальной целостности;
• соотношение независимости – взаимозависимости субъектов, с точки зрения реализации интересов и обеспечение безопасности;
• позиции в отношении: сохранения суверенитета – передачи доли суверенитета на наднациональный уровень; защиты и укрепления суверенитета – объединения суверенитетов, уровня политической интеграции;
• соотношение прав, обязанностей, ответственности членов;
• соотношение легитимности деятельности международных организаций – эффективности их взаимодействия как функции от широты членства;
arinaotm
English translation:range of membership / membership range
Explanation:
В данном контексте, мне представляется очевидным, что речь идет не о количестве (number) членов, а об их, так сказать “качестве“ в смысле “ассортимента“. Например, количество будет относиться к сотне членов из одной страны, а широта членства - к одному члену из каждой из сотни стран... или учреждений, или возрастных групп и т.д. (тоже получается 100, но представляющих более широкое членство)
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7range of membership / membership range
Michael Korovkin
4 +2number of members
Gaskell
4 +1breadth of membership
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4membership coverage
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number of members


Explanation:
as a function of the number of members of the given organization.

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: "...of membership numbers"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stanislav Lemesev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
range of membership / membership range


Explanation:
В данном контексте, мне представляется очевидным, что речь идет не о количестве (number) членов, а об их, так сказать “качестве“ в смысле “ассортимента“. Например, количество будет относиться к сотне членов из одной страны, а широта членства - к одному члену из каждой из сотни стран... или учреждений, или возрастных групп и т.д. (тоже получается 100, но представляющих более широкое членство)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Lemesev: Вариант membership range мне тоже нравится, учитывая Ваши догадки относительно "качества", а не "количества"...
9 mins
  -> thanks Stanislav. Yes there is a difference – not as big as between долгота членства и длиннота членства, but still a difference :)

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> thanks, oleg

agree  Dmitry Murzakov: Наверно, здесь имеется ввиду диапазон функций члена.
3 hrs
  -> :)))))))) нет: диапазон членства (разные члены!) а функции у этих членов могут быть одни и те же!!!

agree  Alexander Grabowski: Из контекста видится, что речь здесь скорее всего о представительности членства т е. "об ассортименте из различных гос-в"
3 hrs
  -> угу! Именно так, спасибо! Функции и характеристики членов - не важны.

agree  Susan Welsh
3 hrs
  -> thanks Suzan

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 5 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership coverage


Explanation:
Coverage:
the extent to which something is covered
Coverage is the number of the target market reached.
http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/michaelwalford/entry/glossary_of_...

"membership coverage" image examples:
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/9287/pag-ibig-expands-membershi...
http://www.lasf.org.zm/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breadth of membership


Explanation:
The context addresses the qualitative notion of diversity rather than mere numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-10-14 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because of their membership breadth, they are likely to have more influence with federal policymakers.
http://www.emdeon.com/resourcepdfs/Moving_Forward_with_Refor...
RICS has a special role to play among professional groups in advancing intelligent decision-making around sustainability due to its global reach, membership breadth across valuation, construction and other key service providers at the heart of sustainable change, and experience in both setting standards and practices, and education.
http://www.rics.org/us/about-rics/commitment-sustainable-dev...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aiherzen: Yes. This is fluent and is a literal translation too, this is what I'd suggest.
2 hrs
  -> I am so glad you have an ear for the language, its rhythm and nuance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search