https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/economics/6461080-%D1%8D%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%82-%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%81%D1%8F.html

экспорт концентрируется

English translation: exports are concentrated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экспорт концентрируется
English translation:exports are concentrated
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

18:53 Jan 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: экспорт концентрируется
Экспорт стран Центральной и Восточной Европы концентрируется в основном на рынках европейского региона....наибольшая доля экспорта в страны СНГ приходилась на Польшу....

Меня интересует "экспорт" мы употребляем во множественном или единственном? По тексту много фраз с этим словом, не везде можно обойти. Вопрос: exports are или export is?
Strel
exports are concentrated
Explanation:
OK, so dictionaries will tell you that "exports" are the individually exported goods, while "export" is a collective singular. But that's not what the normal usage is. Plural "exports" is routinely used to mean the "total exports" or "export activity" of a country, cases in which Russian uses the singular.

In your case:
"Central and East European countries' exports are concentrated mainly in European markets.... Poland was the destination of the greatest share of CIS-country exports."

There is no need for a circumlocution.

If you don't want to take my word for it, here are a couple of examples.

"Over one-third of Spanish exports are in industrial intermediate products"
http://www.realinstitutoelcano.org/wps/portal/rielcano_en/co...

"U.S. exports to Italy are concentrated in high-value sectors such as pharmaceutical products"
https://www.export.gov/article?series=a0pt0000000PAu5AAG&typ...

"Although most exports and imports are concentrated in a narrow bandwidth of countries"
https://www.theatlantic.com/international/archive/2013/05/ho...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exports are concentrated
Rachel Douglas
4 +1the export business of ....... countries focuses primarily (or mainly) on the markets of the .....
Ellen Kraus
3 +2[Central and Eastern European countries] predominantly export their goods to...
Kirill Ivanovskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Central and Eastern European countries] predominantly export their goods to...


Explanation:
-

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This works! Active voice always sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Yevgeniya Druzhinina
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Евгения, спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the export business of ....... countries focuses primarily (or mainly) on the markets of the .....


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I like focuses, in particular.
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exports are concentrated


Explanation:
OK, so dictionaries will tell you that "exports" are the individually exported goods, while "export" is a collective singular. But that's not what the normal usage is. Plural "exports" is routinely used to mean the "total exports" or "export activity" of a country, cases in which Russian uses the singular.

In your case:
"Central and East European countries' exports are concentrated mainly in European markets.... Poland was the destination of the greatest share of CIS-country exports."

There is no need for a circumlocution.

If you don't want to take my word for it, here are a couple of examples.

"Over one-third of Spanish exports are in industrial intermediate products"
http://www.realinstitutoelcano.org/wps/portal/rielcano_en/co...

"U.S. exports to Italy are concentrated in high-value sectors such as pharmaceutical products"
https://www.export.gov/article?series=a0pt0000000PAu5AAG&typ...

"Although most exports and imports are concentrated in a narrow bandwidth of countries"
https://www.theatlantic.com/international/archive/2013/05/ho...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladys.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: