правило закрытия фирмы

English translation: When you should close your company/business

06:35 Apr 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / законы экономики
Russian term or phrase: правило закрытия фирмы
Методики определения оптимального объема выпуска:
совокупный и предельный анализ.
Варианты краткосрочного равновесия конкурентной фирмы:
максимизация прибыли, критическая равновесие (самоокупаемость), минимизация убытков, предельное равновесие и правило закрытия фирмы.

В лоб не переводится -- в Гугле нет соответствий :(

Спасибо!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
English translation:When you should close your company/business
Explanation:
Можно покороче, но не уверен, что поймут:

company closure rule


II. Определение цены и объема производства
https://studfiles.net/preview/2474199/page:28/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Правило закрытия.

При Р<AVC фирма должна закрываться.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-01 07:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контекстуальный перевод:

Determining business viability


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-01 07:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

Business viability assessment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-01 07:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, нашел искомый термин:

The shutdown rule


Shutdown (economics) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shutdown_(economics)
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In economics, a firm will choose to implement a shutdown of production when the revenue received from the sale of the goods or services produced cannot even cover the fixed costs of production. In that situation, the firm will experience a higher loss when it produces, compared to not producing at all.

Technically, shutdown occurs if marginal revenue is below average variable cost at the profit-maximizing positive level of output. Producing anything would not generate revenue significant enough to offset the associated variable costs; producing some output would add losses (additional costs in excess of revenues) to the costs inevitably being incurred (the fixed costs). By not producing, the firm loses only the fixed costs.

<...>

The shutdown rule

Generally, a firm must have revenue R ≥ TC, total costs, in order to avoid losses. However, in the short run, all fixed costs are sunk costs. Netting out fixed costs, a firm then faces the requirement that R ≥ VC, variable costs, in order to continue operating. Thus, a firm will find it more profitable to operate so long as the market price p ≥ AVC, average variable cost.[3] Conventionally stated the shutdown rule is: "in the short run a firm should continue to operate if price exceeds average variable costs."[4] Restated, the rule is that to produce in the short run a firm must earn sufficient revenue to cover its variable costs.[5] The rationale for the rule is straightforward. By shutting down a firm avoids all variable costs.[6] However, the firm must still pay fixed costs.[7] Because fixed cost must be paid regardless of whether a firm operates they should not be considered in deciding whether to produce or shut down.[8]

== END QUOTE ==
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2When you should close your company/business
Rashid Lazytech
4rules for closing a business
Jack Doughty
4company, enterprise, firm liquidation procedure
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company, enterprise, firm liquidation procedure


Explanation:
company, enterprise, firm liquidation procedure


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%CF%EE%F0%FF%E4%EE%EA+%EB%E8%EA%E2%E8%E4%E0%F6%E8%E8+%F4%E8%F0%EC%FB
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Речь не об этом. P.S. Вы меня неправильно поняли: слово procedure не укладывается в контекст. P.P.S. Вопрос звучит примерно так: «при каких условиях имеет смысл закрыть фирму?»
7 mins
  -> когда речь идет о фирмах "firm", liquidation подходящий термин (обычно в случаи задолженности) здесь речь о фирмах, ликвидация: process и procedure, not rules http://www.howtolaw.co/liquidate-a-company-392106

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules for closing a business


Explanation:
or closing down...


    https://www.business.gov.au/info/exit/close-your-business
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When you should close your company/business


Explanation:
Можно покороче, но не уверен, что поймут:

company closure rule


II. Определение цены и объема производства
https://studfiles.net/preview/2474199/page:28/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Правило закрытия.

При Р<AVC фирма должна закрываться.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-01 07:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контекстуальный перевод:

Determining business viability


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-01 07:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

Business viability assessment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-01 07:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, нашел искомый термин:

The shutdown rule


Shutdown (economics) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shutdown_(economics)
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In economics, a firm will choose to implement a shutdown of production when the revenue received from the sale of the goods or services produced cannot even cover the fixed costs of production. In that situation, the firm will experience a higher loss when it produces, compared to not producing at all.

Technically, shutdown occurs if marginal revenue is below average variable cost at the profit-maximizing positive level of output. Producing anything would not generate revenue significant enough to offset the associated variable costs; producing some output would add losses (additional costs in excess of revenues) to the costs inevitably being incurred (the fixed costs). By not producing, the firm loses only the fixed costs.

<...>

The shutdown rule

Generally, a firm must have revenue R ≥ TC, total costs, in order to avoid losses. However, in the short run, all fixed costs are sunk costs. Netting out fixed costs, a firm then faces the requirement that R ≥ VC, variable costs, in order to continue operating. Thus, a firm will find it more profitable to operate so long as the market price p ≥ AVC, average variable cost.[3] Conventionally stated the shutdown rule is: "in the short run a firm should continue to operate if price exceeds average variable costs."[4] Restated, the rule is that to produce in the short run a firm must earn sufficient revenue to cover its variable costs.[5] The rationale for the rule is straightforward. By shutting down a firm avoids all variable costs.[6] However, the firm must still pay fixed costs.[7] Because fixed cost must be paid regardless of whether a firm operates they should not be considered in deciding whether to produce or shut down.[8]

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: With "The shutdown rule"
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Suncatcher: Я за "shutdown rule"
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search