слушали (в протоколе), заслушали

English translation: have heard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слушали (в протоколе), заслушали
English translation:have heard
Entered by: Darya Kozak

10:48 Oct 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / documents
Russian term or phrase: слушали (в протоколе), заслушали
although hearing- is слушание, не вяжется как то с деловым документом,протоколом heard ,заслушали. Help, please!
Darya Kozak
have heard
Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже несколько раз расматривался
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534165
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512430
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/605701
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heard
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1reports
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1have heard
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слушали (в протоколе), заслушали
heard


Explanation:
No way to avoid "heard" in this context.
=====================================================================================

http://www.state.sd.us/puc/2004/Agenda04/Apr06ag.HTM
... The Commission heard the matter at the July 10, 2001, regular meeting and deferred action. The Commission heard the matter again at its ...
www.state.sd.us/puc/2004/Agenda04/ Apr06ag.HTM - 43k - Cached - More from this site
161002c20024647
... action in the form of a stop work meeting which the company was aware had been scheduled for ... If the Commission, having heard the matter and considered the evidence, was ...
www.airc.gov.au/documents/ Transcripts/161002c20024647.htm - 310k - Cached - More from this site
Tennessee Rules of the Court of the Judiciary
... Time and Place of Meeting. —. The Court shall meet at 10:00 o'clock a.m ... member of the hearing panel that heard the matter to write the majority opinion ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tsc/ rules/TNrulesofcourt/07ctjud.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 10:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minutes of the Meeting of July 11, 2002 (PDF)
... Minutes of the Meeting of July 11, 2002. ... Members Carroll, Fitzgerald and Quigley heard the matter. Mr. Ed Potkay of Cumberland Farms appeared before the Board ...
www.town.canton.ma.us/Zoning/ Minutes/2002/ZBA_7-11-02.pdf - 95k - View as html - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kurt! :-)

agree  nrabate: typically there is one section entitled "heard" and another entitled "resolved" (решили)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, nrabate! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слушали (в протоколе), заслушали
have heard


Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже несколько раз расматривался
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534165
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512430
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/605701

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
45 mins

neutral  Kevin Kelly: Right idea, wrong tense.
2 hrs

neutral  nrabate: w/Kevin
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слушали (в протоколе), заслушали
reports


Explanation:
Можно озаглавить эту часть протокола Reports, как, например, вот здесь
http://www.isoc-au.org.au/Organisation/mins/mins0704.html

REPORTS
4.1 Executive Director's Report
- Report distributed prior to meeting, accepted by directors.

4.2 Financial Reports
Cheryl gave verbal report -
- Action - to approach AC3 re outstanding share of profits due from CTF'04.
- Moved motion to renew term deposit for another 100 days by rolling
over the current balance with interest - Cheryl Langdon-Orr; Seconded - Narelle Clark; Passed. Action, Cheryl to renew.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search