особым распоряжением

English translation: by a special order/decree/decision

15:34 Apr 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: особым распоряжением
This is from a certificate ():

По окончанию обучения... Государственной экзаменационной комиссией была присвоена квалификация "врач" и особым распоряжением выдан диплом спеяиалиста ДI No. 99999...

And, come to think of it, what's "ДI"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:by a special order/decree/decision
Explanation:
IMO, you should transliterate "ДI", because it is only a code.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. So, since it's an academic certicate, not a military/political document, I suppose it would be "by special decision". You say: "transliterate", so do you understand the capital "i" after the ""Д" as being the figure "one"?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by a special order/decree/decision
Tsogt Gombosuren
5By a special resolution
Yassen Tounev
5By a special resolution
Yassen Tounev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
особым распоряжением
by a special order/decree/decision


Explanation:
IMO, you should transliterate "ДI", because it is only a code.


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks. So, since it's an academic certicate, not a military/political document, I suppose it would be "by special decision". You say: "transliterate", so do you understand the capital "i" after the ""Д" as being the figure "one"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you Jack! :-)

agree  sokolniki
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Izabella! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
особым распоряжением
By a special resolution


Explanation:
ДI - Series of Russian Diplomas and other documents usually contain Cyrillic letters and Roman/Latin figures. Example: Passport series Ю VII No. 1234567.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
особым распоряжением
By a special resolution


Explanation:
ДI - Series of Russian Diplomas and other documents usually contain Cyrillic letters and Roman/Latin figures. Example: Passport series Ю VII No. 1234567.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-30 22:48:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I usually transliterate Cyrillic series of Bulgarian and Russian documents, translating them into English: СУ =SU, РД= RD, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-01 17:05:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СУ =SU, РД= RD are just examples of transliteration. What Cyrillic encoding do you use. I use Windows 1251. So, if you see other Cyrillic letters , click the right mouse button, if you\'re in IE,and select Encoding context menu, or View>Character Encoding menu, if you use Mozilla and select Cyrillic Win 1251 encoding. Unfortunately my compatroit, St Clement of Ochrida, the inventor of Cyrillic alphabet didn\'t manage to foresee in 10th century AD, ythet one day Cyrillic fonts may cause so many problems, being used in Microsoft products, LOL!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-01 22:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Kajucco,
Different Cyrillic encodings really cause us, Bulgarians, Russians, Serbs, Ukrainians and other peoples, using Cyrillics a lot of problems. яс in KOI-8R means СУ in Cyruillic Windows (Cyrillic Win 1251 is the same, its just the full name of this charset) If you view cyrillic text, written in KOI-8R using Cyrillic Windows, the letters will be \"in bulk\". My Outlook Expres is set to KOI8R, and I understood your problem. Just change to Cyrillic Windows.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search