полу-единица

English translation: half-unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полуединица
English translation:half-unit
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:58 Oct 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / globalization of education
Russian term or phrase: полу-единица
Сопоставить для каждой дисциплины коэффициент  и значение одного кредитного балла, и определить количество кредитов для каждой дисциплины (следует избегать использования десятичных знаков, можно ограничиться использованием полу-единиц).
vent
half-unit
Explanation:
Decimal points should be avoided. The use of half-units is close enough.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5half-unit
Jack Doughty
4a half-integer
Vladimir Spiridonov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
полу-единица
half-unit


Explanation:
Decimal points should be avoided. The use of half-units is close enough.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: for sure.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Potapov
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Только в по-русски, как мне кажется, должно писаться без дефиса, слитно.
44 mins
  -> Спасибо. Я думал то же самое, но оставил такие замечания тем, для которых русский - родной язык.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полу-единица
a half-integer


Explanation:
вариант


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Half-integer
Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search