Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении

English translation: Regulations for Higher Education Management

11:56 Oct 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / globalization of education
Russian term or phrase: Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении
На основании разработанной методики расчета кредитных единиц в ММИЭИФП было подготовлено «Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении с использованием системы зачетных единиц».
vent
English translation:Regulations for Higher Education Management
Explanation:
or
Higher Education Management Regulations
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procedures for developing courses in institutes of higher education
David Knowles
4Regulations
blawith (X)
4Policy on Organizing Courses at Higher Education Institutions
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Regulations for Higher Education Management
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении
Policy on Organizing Courses at Higher Education Institutions


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении
Regulations


Explanation:
Regulations and planning process of education at Higher education institutions.

blawith (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении
Regulations for Higher Education Management


Explanation:
or
Higher Education Management Regulations

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Положение об организации учебного процесса в высшем учебном заведении
Procedures for developing courses in institutes of higher education


Explanation:
... with specific course credits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-30 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "modular" came to me, and I think the whole thing can be expressed as "Procedures for developing modular courses in institutes of higher education". That's the whole point of modular courses - they have a fixed credit value at a given level, so you can mix and match.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search