диплом с отличием

English translation: with distinction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с отличием
English translation:with distinction
Entered by: Yelena.

09:05 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: диплом с отличием
forgot 's otlichiem'!
tatyanawy
with distinction
Explanation:
Diploma/Degree with distinction
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with distinction
Yelena.
5 +2cum laude
Vasyl Baryshev (X)
5 +1Diploma with Hono(u)rs
Helena7
4 +1Diploma with Hono(u)rs, or - Hono(u)rary Degree
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5Honors Dimploma
Yuliya Panas
5Doploma with Honor(AmE) / Honour(BrE)
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with distinction


Explanation:
Diploma/Degree with distinction

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Аскеру совет: адресуйте вопрос в пару Russian-English.
7 mins

agree  eldorado
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: The only correct answer.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 days

agree  LingoConsult: Diploma with Honours - this is written on the original /translated into English/ diploma form for foreign students in Russia
1092 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doploma with Honor(AmE) / Honour(BrE)


Explanation:
I have one :)))

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honors Dimploma


Explanation:
This is how it was translated when I studied in the States, Superintendant's Honor Roll, Honors Dimploma, etc.

Yuliya Panas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cum laude


Explanation:
обычно употребляется латинский вариант

Vasyl Baryshev (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 days
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma with Hono(u)rs, or - Hono(u)rary Degree


Explanation:
This question has been discussed twice:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=709621

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=312000&keyword=


Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma with Hono(u)rs


Explanation:
All my diplomas have been verified and legilized officially with such translation. This is an accepted term worldwide.

Helena7
Georgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kobkova
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search