согласие на выезд ребенка за границу

English translation: parental consent for minor children travelling without parents abroad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:согласие на выезд ребенка за границу
English translation:parental consent for minor children travelling without parents abroad
Entered by: LanaUK

06:45 Apr 21, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Certificate
Russian term or phrase: согласие на выезд ребенка за границу
Название документа.
Устоявшееся название есть?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
parent consent
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-04-21 07:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parentAL consent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-04-21 07:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARENTAL CONSENT FORMS
FOR MINOR CHILDREN TRAVELING WITHOUT BOTH BIRTH PARENTS
In Addition To The Child's Citizenship Documentation, A Minor Child Under The Age Of 18 Must Have A Legal
Guardian, Or Parental Consent Form From Their Birth Parents To Exit The United States And Enter Most Foreign
Countries. Parents Should Complete One Of The Forms Listed Below For Each Minor Child Under The Age Of 18
(At The Time Travel Starts) To Prevent Immigration Problems When Entering Or Leaving The Country.
When The Form Is Completed, ONLY SIGN It In The Presence Of A Notary Public!
FORM #1 - Both Birth Parents Are Alive - If both birth parents are alive, and one or both of them will NOT be
traveling with minor children, the non-traveling parent(s) must complete the form giving a notarized affidavit of
consent to the person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country or to
allow the minor child to travel on their own with no guardian.
FORM #2 - One Birth Parent Is Deceased - If one birth parent is deceased, and the surviving birth parent WILL be
traveling with the minor child(ren) they need only to have in their possession a certified copy of the death certificate
of the deceased birth parent and the child's citizenship documentation. However, if the surviving birth parent WILL
NOT be traveling with their minor child(ren), they must complete this form giving a notarized affidavit of consent
to the person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country and attach a
certified copy of the death certificate for the other non-living birth parent.
FORM #3 - Guardian For Minor Child - If both birth parent is deceased, or you have legal guardianship of minor
child(ren) and WILL be traveling with the minor child(ren) you need only have in your possession a certified copy
of your guardianship papers and the child's citizenship documentation. However, if the guardian WILL NOT be
traveling with their minor child(ren), they must complete this form giving a notarized affidavit of consent to the
person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country and attach a certified
copy of their guardianship papers to it.
Fill In the Forms Using the Codes Below
a) The full name (first, middle & last) of the non-traveling parent(s) or legal guardian.
b) The relationship of the non-traveling parent(s) to this minor child.
c) The full name (first, middle & last as shown on their citizenship documentation) of the person you authorize
to travel with this child.
d) The relationship of this person to the minor child. (Father, Mother, Uncle, Friend, Teacher, etc.)
e) The full name (first, middle & last as shown on their citizenship documentation) of the child.
f) The child's age at the time travel begins.
g) If the form requires, place the word "Me," "We," or "Us" in this space.
h) Name only the countries listed on the child's itinerary they will be traveling to. (Bahamas, Mexico, etc.)
i) The date travel is to start.
j) The date child will be returning to the United States.
k) Answer the Insurance, medical treatment and emergency notification section
Selected response from:

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5parent consent
LanaUK
3 +1travel consent for a minor
Michael Tovbin
4Authorization for Minor to Travel
rns


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorization for Minor to Travel


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/sRkcS

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parent consent


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-04-21 07:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parentAL consent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-04-21 07:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARENTAL CONSENT FORMS
FOR MINOR CHILDREN TRAVELING WITHOUT BOTH BIRTH PARENTS
In Addition To The Child's Citizenship Documentation, A Minor Child Under The Age Of 18 Must Have A Legal
Guardian, Or Parental Consent Form From Their Birth Parents To Exit The United States And Enter Most Foreign
Countries. Parents Should Complete One Of The Forms Listed Below For Each Minor Child Under The Age Of 18
(At The Time Travel Starts) To Prevent Immigration Problems When Entering Or Leaving The Country.
When The Form Is Completed, ONLY SIGN It In The Presence Of A Notary Public!
FORM #1 - Both Birth Parents Are Alive - If both birth parents are alive, and one or both of them will NOT be
traveling with minor children, the non-traveling parent(s) must complete the form giving a notarized affidavit of
consent to the person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country or to
allow the minor child to travel on their own with no guardian.
FORM #2 - One Birth Parent Is Deceased - If one birth parent is deceased, and the surviving birth parent WILL be
traveling with the minor child(ren) they need only to have in their possession a certified copy of the death certificate
of the deceased birth parent and the child's citizenship documentation. However, if the surviving birth parent WILL
NOT be traveling with their minor child(ren), they must complete this form giving a notarized affidavit of consent
to the person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country and attach a
certified copy of the death certificate for the other non-living birth parent.
FORM #3 - Guardian For Minor Child - If both birth parent is deceased, or you have legal guardianship of minor
child(ren) and WILL be traveling with the minor child(ren) you need only have in your possession a certified copy
of your guardianship papers and the child's citizenship documentation. However, if the guardian WILL NOT be
traveling with their minor child(ren), they must complete this form giving a notarized affidavit of consent to the
person traveling with the child(ren) their authorization to take them in and out of the country and attach a certified
copy of their guardianship papers to it.
Fill In the Forms Using the Codes Below
a) The full name (first, middle & last) of the non-traveling parent(s) or legal guardian.
b) The relationship of the non-traveling parent(s) to this minor child.
c) The full name (first, middle & last as shown on their citizenship documentation) of the person you authorize
to travel with this child.
d) The relationship of this person to the minor child. (Father, Mother, Uncle, Friend, Teacher, etc.)
e) The full name (first, middle & last as shown on their citizenship documentation) of the child.
f) The child's age at the time travel begins.
g) If the form requires, place the word "Me," "We," or "Us" in this space.
h) Name only the countries listed on the child's itinerary they will be traveling to. (Bahamas, Mexico, etc.)
i) The date travel is to start.
j) The date child will be returning to the United States.
k) Answer the Insurance, medical treatment and emergency notification section

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev
3 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Денис!

neutral  Michael Tovbin: пардоньте, но по-английски так не скажут - parentAL//Надо бы уточнить, поскольку без уточнения это просто родительское согласие на что угодно - на поездку на экскурсию в музей, например.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо за исправление, очень спешила.

agree  Jack Doughty: with Mikhail.
38 mins
  -> Thank you,Jack!

agree  Ingunite
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  rikka: Consent letter (for children travelling abroad)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Rikka!

agree  cyhul
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel consent for a minor


Explanation:
parental consent for a minor to travel outside of the country
parental authorization for a minor to travel etc.

Думаю, что здесь именно minor, а не child, поскольку суть в том, что несовершеннолетний.

Я не слышал, чтобы в США, в частности, требовали такой документ. Если у ребенка есть паспорт, других документов для выезда из страны не требуется, если нет наложенных судом ограничений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-04-26 09:36:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-04-26 09:38:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Во-первых, я бы сказал "underage" - частотность на Гугле в 19 раз выше, а потом "minor" - более правильное казенное слово.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Как насчет underaged? Насколько часто используется minor в отличие от него?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Tsumakova
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search