kandidata filosofskikh naook

English translation: YES - but should be translated as "Candidate of Science (Philosophy)"

11:12 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: kandidata filosofskikh naook
I know this has been discussed before, and I have looked at the forum. It just confused me even more!
Is this roughly equivalent to a PhD in Philosophy?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:YES - but should be translated as "Candidate of Science (Philosophy)"
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks. I used the literal translation and explained to my client that in this case it was roughly equivelent to a PHD.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3YES - but should be translated as "Candidate of Science (Philosophy)"
Alexander Onishko
4 +2PhD (Kandidat) in Philosophy
Сергей Лузан
4Master of Philosophy Science
Ann Nosova
4не для баллов(см. ниже)
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
YES - but should be translated as "Candidate of Science (Philosophy)"


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. I used the literal translation and explained to my client that in this case it was roughly equivelent to a PHD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot !

agree  GaryG
27 mins
  -> thanks a lot !

agree  2rush
33 mins
  -> thanks a lot !

neutral  Leah Aharoni: Am I missing something? Why is this equivalent to PhD? Also, I can't imagine an average American or Brit understanding that "candidate" refers to an academic degree.
45 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Транслитерируется, а не переводится. См. также интересный ответ Ю. Гейфмана - он есть в глоссарии.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PhD (Kandidat) in Philosophy


Explanation:
for US & Canadian audience. It's roughly equivalent to a PhD in Philosophy, you are right. Or just PhD in Philosophy for Europe. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: why? on earth, you always write Kandidat with "K" ???
4 mins
  -> I can easily explain it to you - it's just transliteration of the Russian term, Alexander Onishko!

agree  Anton Agafonov (X): Европейский Центр при ЮНЕСКО по вопросам высшего образования рекомендует использовать соответствующие обозначения: « Kandidat Nauk » и « Doctor Nauk ». to Alexandr - это есть на форуме по поводу систем образования
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за фактическую справку, Anton Agafonov! Всё правильно, хотя для "си-ви" мне мой вариант кажется уместным.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Even though the abbreviation opens as "Philosophy Doctor in Philosophy"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander Demyanov! Quite right, however funny it might sound :)

neutral  Ann Nosova: that is not exactly the same, I did the research for myself,because I am cand.med. nauk, believe me,I wish I get PhD- but it isn't really equivalent;
6 hrs
  -> For social & humanitarian sciences it is almost the same, Ann Nosova!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Elena Volkovaya!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не для баллов(см. ниже)


Explanation:
Да. я читала об этих эквивалентах и пр.,но- подумайте сами - любой наш институт приравнивается в США к колледжу, его выпускник - обладателем степени бакалавра ( даже если выпускник университета). Здесь они получают степень магистра- два года минимум к своему образованию. Это скорее всего, и есть наши кандидаты наук после аспирантуры. А доктор наук- можно считать,что это PhD.
I really hate to dissappoint you but it is my belief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 01:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из словаря candidate - намеченный к избранию, Master of Science(M.sc.)- ученая степень(кандидат наук); minimum requirements for a Master\'s degree -кандидатский минимум.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Agafonov (X): Анна, не любой и в том-то и дело, что не приравнивается. Потвердить степень сложно, а иногда невозможно, если к, тому же, это не всемирно известный ВУЗ. Я бы не стал умалять наше образование только потому, что нет системы соответствия степеней
5 hrs
  -> я не умаляю,в не поняли., я говорю о соответствии дипломов(формальном),хотя в русских газетах в США пишут, что это эквивалент,но это не так,увы!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Нет, Вы занижаете, Ann Nosova. По медицине просто идёт совсем другие дела, особенно в Америке, там надо, я знаю, пересдавать экзамены после наших медвузов, однако по гуманитарным и эконом. дисциплинам я уверен. Кроме того, в США колледж м.б. лучше ун-та
14 hrs
  -> medicine is also humanity science but in USA is completely different system in medical education;so, are you agree that 4-year college can be better than our 5-y university? I don't understand your point...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Philosophy Science


Explanation:
Russian - English Dictionary, Publishing House "Soviet Encyclopedia", Moscow ,1970

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Есть у меня и этот словарь, я его смотрел, но то, что Вы привели - это выпускник ун-та, написавший и защитивший диплом (Re.: опыт перевода научных конференций, в т.ч. и под эгидой ООН). См. также интересный ответ Ю. Гейфмана - он есть в глоссарии.
7 hrs
  -> in the dictionary - candidate nauk,and it is for real life, believe me, they can discuss this question forever at the conference- it isn't a law,they just want it to be this way.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search