Работа в прошлом

English translation: Employment History

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Работа в прошлом
English translation:Employment History
Entered by: rns

09:55 Dec 5, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Работа в прошлом
Из анкеты:

Работа в прошлом

(далее перечисляются периоды и места работы и занимаемые должности).

Вроде бы простой вопрос, но... надо знать реалии...

Past experience?
responder
Russian Federation
Employment History
Explanation:
Если изложено в достаточных деталях.
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Employment History
rns
5 +3Work Experience
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Employment History


Explanation:
Если изложено в достаточных деталях.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
16 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  El oso
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  David Knowles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleh Lytvynov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work Experience


Explanation:
Или "Professional Experience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-05 10:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще один вариант - "Professional History".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Trans-lit
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LarisaK
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  David Knowles: "Work experience" is what you do before you start work (like an internship)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. But, according to Longman, that meaning is used in British English. I think "work experience" should be OK for CVs in the USA.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search