готов принять

English translation: admission for intake is open

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:готов принять
English translation:admission for intake is open
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

17:23 Oct 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: готов принять
Воронежский государственный университет инженерных технологий (ВГУИТ) готов принять для обучения на подготовительном факультете для иностранных граждан в 2018/2019 учебном году на компенсационной основе
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
admission for 2018/19 intake is open / applications for 2018/19 are open ...
Explanation:
Admission for 2018/19 intake is open
Applications are open for 2019 intakes at (in) Voronezh State University of Engineering Technologies
Or
Voronezh State University of Engineering Technologies welcomes new foreign students for 2018/19 intakes



https://www.vistula.edu.pl/en/admission-spring-intake-open
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is accepting applications from
Mikhail Kropotov
4 -1admission for 2018/19 intake is open / applications for 2018/19 are open ...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
...open for admission
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is accepting applications from


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
3 mins

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
16 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
37 mins

agree  IrinaN
3 hrs

agree  Dennis Schedrivy
14 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: les's go! :)))
14 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
admission for 2018/19 intake is open / applications for 2018/19 are open ...


Explanation:
Admission for 2018/19 intake is open
Applications are open for 2019 intakes at (in) Voronezh State University of Engineering Technologies
Or
Voronezh State University of Engineering Technologies welcomes new foreign students for 2018/19 intakes



https://www.vistula.edu.pl/en/admission-spring-intake-open

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: A Polish university's website is really what we need to copy, isn't it
2 days 5 hrs
  -> It is an example, but the answer is mine. Just gave one of the link to prove my answer. готов-"is open" would properly render the meaning, IMHO. "...accepting applications" means that the process has already begun. "готов" means Un.is about to accept appl




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: ...open for admission

Reference information:
another way of saying that...
University is open for admission-

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search