Технологический техникум

English translation: vocational-technical school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Технологический техникум
English translation:vocational-technical school
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

20:36 Jan 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Диплом
Russian term or phrase: Технологический техникум
Название образовательного учреждения в дипломе

Технологический техникум: Technological Technical College?

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
vocational-technical school
Explanation:
Aka a "vo-tech" school (or college, or institute, although "school" can be either secondary or beyond secondary). On a diploma it would be spelled out.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocational-technical school
Rachel Douglas
5Vocational school
Sophia Lansky
4Engineering Training School
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4vocational school
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational school


Explanation:
or vocational secondary school
https://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/vocat...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering Training School


Explanation:
Engineering Training School / Engineering Technical College

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-01-15 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it is just a technology college, it depends on the type of school


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-01-15 20:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collegenews.ru/study/colleges-moscow/technichesk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-01-15 21:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am more inclined to Technical Community College-because, технологический техникум подготивит не только автомехаников, наладчиков, а поваров, кондитеров и т.д
Поэтому Technical Community College-более подходящий

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational-technical school


Explanation:
Aka a "vo-tech" school (or college, or institute, although "school" can be either secondary or beyond secondary). On a diploma it would be spelled out.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan.

agree  NNG
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Education terms are always confusing, how to correctly render "ПТУ" профессионально-техническое училище in that case?
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vocational school


Explanation:
My confidence level is highest only as it refers to the US. Vocational school is sometimes also called trade school. In fact, I have been seeing "trade school" more often lately. So if you go with either - you can't go wrong.:)

I rarely see a term "Technical school" used, but in theory, a technical school's curriculum provides a broader academic foundation.

Example sentence(s):
  • A vocational school is any educational institution that is specifically geared toward helping students get employment-ready skills and knowledge for particular occupations.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_school
    https://www.onlineschoolscenter.com/30-high-paying-trade-school-degrees/
Sophia Lansky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search