с курсом ПО

English translation: with a postgraduate education course

09:43 Jul 9, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: с курсом ПО
доцент кафедры детских болезней с курсом ПО КрасГМУ им. проф. В.Ф. Войно-Ясенецкого

US English, please. How would you translate "с курсом ПО" in this medical context?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:with a postgraduate education course
Explanation:
ПО последипломное образование

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2020-07-09 10:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&ei=rusGX7j7Eq6urgS...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Mikhail
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a postgraduate education course
Mikhail Zavidin
3n/a
Boris Shapiro
3with residency
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1with highlights of professional development
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a postgraduate education course


Explanation:
ПО последипломное образование

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2020-07-09 10:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&ei=rusGX7j7Eq6urgS...


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mikhail

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with residency


Explanation:
with residency at Krasnoyarsk State Medical University

In the USA, the course of education for a doctor entails:
1) a four-year university, ending up with a non-medical bachelor's degree,
2) a four-year medical school, ending up with an M.D. degree,
3) a five year residency (e.g., general surgery); the first year is called internship
4) a year or two fellowship to specialize in some discipline (e.g., colorectal surgery).

Therefore, ПО may correspond to residency .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-09 11:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to the postgraduate programs

Education
International Education
Application & Admission
Information for international applicants
Preparatory Training
The University Library Information Center
Undergraduate Programs
Program overview
Curriculum
Departments

Postgraduate Training Programs
Master Programs
PhD Programs
Residency Programs

Non-degree Programs
Short-term internships
e-Learning
Clinical Facilities
Simulation Training Center
Olympiads and Contests


https://krasgmu.ru/index.php?page[self]=main&language=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-09 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A functioning link (I hope):
https://krasgmu.ru/index.php?page[self]=main&language=1

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Frank. I can see that it's likely to be "postgraduate course", but it's useful to have some information about internships and residencies. These terms can be quite confusing for us in the UK.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: I believe Mikhail is correct and what is really meant here is that the department in question has a postgrad course (and not that the assistant prof has had their residency there).
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Boris. The context is not unambiguous, hence I provided another option.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with highlights of professional development


Explanation:
с курсом means here с направлением -(direction) in Russian sources, it is translated as 'with a course of or direction of", I think "with highlights" is better in this context.
ПО-means professional development or education, if we imagine it is a vocational technical school or professional college, that subdepartment prepares students for child diseases professionals as their professional development. In other words, they will be p(a)ediatricians.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2020-07-12 07:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ex:
. Все исследования проводятся совместно с клиническими кафедрами: кафедрой общей хирургии им. проф. М.И. Гульмана, кафедрой детских болезней с курсом профессионального образования (ПО), кафедрой детских инфекционных болезней с курсом ПО, кафедрой онкологии и лучевой терапии с курсом ПО, крупными многопрофильными стационарами г. Красноярска.
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/sposoby-realizatsii-prakti...


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: If the highlight of a heath professional's career is their prostgrad years, that is one sorry doctor indeed. TL;DR: that's not what the word 'highlight' is used for. Duh. / The argument stands. That is not the proper use of the word 'highlight'.
8 hrs
  -> С курсом means here c направлением, not the course at the university, so with highlights is one of the option. And ПО - is given as professional development and postgrad education in different sources. The both of them might be.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n/a


Explanation:
As per my discussion entry above. In US English usage the distinction between specialty and non-specialty departments in med schools does not constitute a linguistic sign and is therefore irrelevant. Your readers will gain nothing by being informed that this Paediatrics department produces health care specialists who can practice Paediatrics (well, duh!), as opposed to some IT or Philosophy department.

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search